For Sale
    Back to Search
    Missoula Warehouse with Expansion Potential Title is generated by Realmo AI

    4685 Expressway, Missoula, MT

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    Contact for pricing

    Warehouse with long-term lease, expansion space, and M1R-2 zoning.

    Type:INDUSTRIAL
    Property size:
    21,590 SF
    Lot size:
    5.19 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $145/SF
    Added:
    Jul 25, 2025
    Days on Market:
    302
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 9:08 pm

    Property Features for 4685 Expressway

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    21,590 SF
    Lot size
    5.19 Acres
    Property subtype
    INDUSTRIAL

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Claire Matten, CCIM/SIOR
    Claire Matten, CCIM/SIOR

    Listing agent Claire Matten, CCIM/SIOR License #90048

    Listing office Sterling CRE Advisors

    Listing date Jul 25, 2025

    Source Moodyscre

HighLights

    • Longterm triple net (NNN) lease in place with 3% annual escalations
    • Excess yard space for development or expansion
    • Dynamic M1R‑2 zoning allows for a wide variety of uses
    • Potential rail access; interior loading ramp
    • Four (4) grade level doors, two (2) dock high loading doors
    • Close Proximity to Reserve Street, the Wye, and I‑90

    Overview

    This property features a long-term triple net (NNN) lease with 3% annual escalations. The location offers close proximity to Reserve Street, the Wye, and I-90. The dynamic M1R-2 zoning allows for a wide variety of uses. The warehouse component includes four grade-level doors, two dock-high loading doors, restrooms, a break room, and a mezzanine. The office area comprises four offices, a retail counter, and restrooms. The property also includes excess yard space suitable for development or expansion. Potential rail access is available, along with an interior loading ramp. The property size is 21590 square feet.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Warehouse

    Conservative
    $2.12M
    NOI $190,445 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $2.72M
    NOI $190,445 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $3.81M
    NOI $190,445 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Warehouse

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $238.4k $11.04
    − Vacancy −$14.3k −$0.66
    EGI $224.1k $10.38
    − OpEx −$33.6k −$1.56
    NOI $190.4k $8.82
    21,590 SF · lease $11.04/SF/yr · vacancy 6.00% · expense 15.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Warehouse
    $2.72M
    $2.38M – $3.17M (±1% cap)
    NOI $190,445 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.06%
    Second Best
    Industrial
    $2.24M
    $1.96M – $2.61M (±1% cap)
    NOI $156,837 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.99%
    Theoretical Best
    Specialty Retail
    $6.22M
    $5.45M – $7.26M (±1% cap)
    NOI $435,740 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 13.86%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    GTS Interior Supply Big Box & Wholesale Store

    Suggested Use

    Restaurant Real Estate Agency Law Firm Spa & Massage Center Building Supply Big Box & Wholesale Store Auto Repair Shop Gym & Fitness Center Pharmacy Hotel & Motel

Similar Places Nearby

    • Westview Public Mini-Storage 3500 Schramm St, Missoula, MT 59808
    • Mvli Properties / Storage, Llc Biggers Ln, Missoula, MT 59808
    • Pak Rat Mini Storage - Grant Creek 3655 Old Grant Creek Rd, Missoula, MT 59808
    • Grant Creek Self Storage 2405 Michael Rd, Missoula, MT 59808

Longitude
    -114.063
    Latitude
    46.9136

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?