Search
3-Unit Building With Garage
For Sale
$1,199,000

4621 N Lawndale Avenue, Chicago, IL 60625

Residential Income, Chicago, IL

Property Size4,590 SF
Price / SF$261.22
Days on Market52

Property Features for 4621 N Lawndale Avenue

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Other
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 3
Full bathrooms 3
Rooms Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Bathroom 1, Den, Bathroom 2, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 5, Bedroom 6, Bathroom 3, Bedroom 2, Basement
Parking 3
Parking features Garage, Open
Basement Unfinished, Full
Elementary school district 299
Middle school district 299
High school district 299
Directions Lawrence West of Kimball or East of Pulaski, South on Lawndale to property.
Subdivision CHI - Albany Park
Standard status Active
APN 13141120070000

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Year 2024
Tax Annual Amount 12640

Utilities

Sewer type Public Sewer
Heating system Forced Air, Natural Gas, Electric (Heating)
Water source Public

Building Details

Year built 1921
Building materials Aluminum Siding, Vinyl Siding, Brick
Roof type Flat
Listing Agency: Worth Clark Realty
Listed By: Marvin Bornschlegl
Added: Jul 13 Changed: Aug 20 Last Checked: Sep 2 at 1:06AM
MLS# 12702801

Copyright © 2026 Midwest Real Estate Data, LLC. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 1921, this triplex contains three two-bedroom, one-bath apartments within a 4,590-square-foot building. Each residence has its own forced-air heating system, with provisions for adding central air conditioning. Interior features include hardwood flooring, crown molding, decorative fireplaces, pantries, generous closet storage, and an additional 8'6" by 7'6" room.

The 1,400-square-foot unfinished basement adds substantial storage or future-use space. A three-vehicle garage and open parking support the property, while public water and public sewer serve the building. The address is positioned facing Jensen Park on a tree-lined residential street and is close to public transportation.

Key Highlights

  • Three two‑bedroom, one‑bath rental units
  • 4,590‑square‑foot triplex built in 1921
  • Each unit has an independent forced‑air heating system

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$76,514
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.38%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,530,280 $1.5M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,093,057 $1.1M
Cap Rate 9%
$850,156 $850.2K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 4,590 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$115.7K $25.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$6.4K −$1.39/SF
EGI
$109.3K $23.81/SF
− OpEx
−$32.8K −$7.14/SF
NOI
$76.5K $16.67/SF
Area
Chicago, IL
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$25.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,530,280
Cap Rate 7%
$1,093,057
Cap Rate 9%
$850,156

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$1.09M
$956.4K – $1.28M (±1% cap)
NOI $76,514 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.38%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$1.01M
$879.5K – $1.17M (±1% cap)
NOI $70,361 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.87%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$2.16M
$1.89M – $2.52M (±1% cap)
NOI $151,492 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 12.63%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Skin Care Clinic Nursing Home (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Bed & Breakfast Veterinary Clinic

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

3
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

2,139
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 60625, IL

76,525
Population
33,932
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
36
Median Age
54%
College-Educated
87%
High-School Grad
3.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
20,138
Density / Sq Mi
$85,299
Median Household Income
$48,314
Median Earnings
$1,455
Median Rent
$396,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Midwest region

6.5% 2022
7.5% 2023
7.8% 2024
8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - Three rental residences offer independent forced-air heating, hardwood floors, fireplaces, pantries, and additional flex rooms.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 4621 N Lawndale Avenue Chicago, IL.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,199,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Three two‑bedroom, one‑bath rental units; 4,590‑square‑foot triplex built in 1921; Each unit has an independent forced‑air heating system
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message