Search
Flex Space with Laboratory
New
For Sale
$2,400,000

45 Basin Creek Road, Butte, MT 59701

Adaptable commercial facility with office, laboratory, garage, storage, and fenced yard components.

Property Size24,684 SF
Lot Size4.00 Acres
Price / SF$97.23
Days on Market2

Property Features for 45 Basin Creek Road

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 24,684 SF
Total Parking Spaces 40
Lot size 4.00 Acres
Zoning M-1

Site & Location

Road Access Yes
Fenced Yard Yes
Utilities to Site Yes

Warehouse & Industrial

Warehouse Space 5,049 SF
Office Build-Out 19,635 SF

Amenities

security system
generator

Building Details

Building Size 24,684 SF
Year Built 2000
Buildings 1
Listing Agency: Engel & Völkers Western Frontier - Missoula
Listed By: Dawn Maddux · License #RRE-BRO-LIC-31860
Source: Purewestrealestate
Added: Sep 2 Last Checked: Sep 2 at 2:05PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Engel & Völkers Western Frontier - Missoula

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This M-1-zoned flex property contains 24,684 square feet across approximately 4 acres, with approximately 19,635 square feet of office area and 5,049 square feet dedicated to garage and storage functions. The facility includes a chemistry laboratory, oversized IT room with floating floor, reception areas, multiple bathrooms, security system, overhead doors, storage areas, and a truck bay. Building systems include central air conditioning, gas forced-air heat, natural gas, public water and sewer, and a generator.

The level site provides 40 parking spaces, additional parking availability, a fenced yard along the west side, underground sprinklers, and asphalt access from both city and county roads. Mountain views frame the property, which is positioned just south of the Highlands College campus in Butte, Montana. The building’s combination of office, technical, garage, and storage areas supports a range of business operations requiring substantial dedicated space and infrastructure.

Key Highlights

  • 24,684 square feet on approximately 4 acres
  • Approximately 19,635 square feet of office space and 5,049 square feet of garage and storage space
  • Chemistry laboratory and oversized IT room with floating floor

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$149,762
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.24%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,995,240 $3.0M
Cap Rate 7%
$2,139,457 $2.1M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,664,022 $1.7M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 24,684 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$231.0K $9.36/SF
− Vacancy
−$17.1K −$0.69/SF
EGI
$213.9K $8.67/SF
− OpEx
−$64.2K −$2.60/SF
NOI
$149.8K $6.07/SF
Area
Silver Bow County, MT
Vacancy
7.40%
Lease Rate
$9.36 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,995,240
Cap Rate 7%
$2,139,457
Cap Rate 9%
$1,664,022

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Office B
$4.55M
$3.98M – $5.31M (±1% cap)
NOI $318,689 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 13.28%
Second Best
Industrial
$2.14M
$1.87M – $2.50M (±1% cap)
NOI $149,762 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.24%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$5.38M
$4.71M – $6.28M (±1% cap)
NOI $376,575 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 15.69%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

PPL Montana Electric Utility Company

Suggested Use

Top Pick (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Pharmacy Hair Salon Big Box & Wholesale Store Grocery & Convenience Store Building Supply

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

Yes
Fenced yard
Yes
Paved road access
Yes
Utilities to site

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

62
Businesses Nearby
Well-served
Demand for This Use

Demographics for 59701, MT

33,937
Population
16,834
Households
2
Avg Household Size
42
Median Age
27%
College-Educated
94%
High-School Grad
509.7 sq mi
ZIP Area
67
Density / Sq Mi
$56,799
Median Household Income
$34,793
Median Earnings
$811
Median Rent
$219,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in West region

11% 2019
14.1% 2020
15.5% 2021
17.2% 2022
19.9% 2023
21% 2024
20.8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Flex space - Adaptable commercial facility with office, laboratory, garage, storage, and fenced yard components.
Where is this flex space located?
The property is located at 45 Basin Creek Road Butte, MT.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $2,400,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 24,684 square feet on approximately 4 acres; Approximately 19,635 square feet of office space and 5,049 square feet of garage and storage space; Chemistry laboratory and oversized IT room with floating floor
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message