Search
Triplex with Mixed Unit Sizes
For Sale
$848,000

4478 E 4th, Los Angeles, CA 90022

Owner-occupy or invest with one 2-bedroom and two 1-bedroom, 1-bath units in a well-maintained triplex.

Property Size1,917 SF
Days on Market87

Property Features for 4478 E 4th

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,917 SF
Property subtype MULTI_FAMILY

Building Details

Building Size 1,917 SF
Year Built 1941
Listing Agency: MARCAR RE Brokers Corp.
Listed By: Carlos Martinez · License #01912497
Source: Milsteinestates
Added: Jun 6 Changed: Aug 25 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 9:50PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of MARCAR RE Brokers Corp.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This well-maintained triplex offers a flexible income setup with three separate residential units: one 2-bedroom, 1-bath unit and two 1-bedroom, 1-bath units. The configuration supports a variety of living and rental arrangements, including owner occupancy with additional rental income from the remaining units. The property is described as having been well maintained over the years.

Located in East Los Angeles, the property is positioned for convenient day-to-day access to schools, shopping, dining, public transportation, and major freeways, helping connect residents throughout Los Angeles County.

For investors and owner-occupants, the unit mix provides practical options for managing occupancy and future planning. The remarks note potential exists for one or more units to become available, which may allow for continued owner occupancy, market-rate rental income, or future improvements, depending on your objectives. Financing is also addressed in the remarks, including FHA loan availability with a 3.5% down payment and an estimated $32,000 to $35,000 down payment to purchase the property and live in one unit while renting the other two.

Key Highlights

  • Triplex in East Los Angeles with one 2‑bedroom, 1‑bath unit and two 1‑bedroom, 1‑bath units
  • Flexible setup for owner‑occupants and investors—live in one unit and rent the other two
  • Well‑maintained triplex with income‑producing multi‑unit layout

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$43,961
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.18%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$879,220 $879.2K
Cap Rate 7%
$628,014 $628.0K
Cap Rate 9%
$488,456 $488.5K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,917 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$64.4K $33.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.6K −$0.84/SF
EGI
$62.8K $32.76/SF
− OpEx
−$18.8K −$9.83/SF
NOI
$44.0K $22.93/SF
Area
ZIP 90022
Vacancy
2.50%
Lease Rate
$33.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$879,220
Cap Rate 7%
$628,014
Cap Rate 9%
$488,456

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$628.0K
$549.5K – $732.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $43,961 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.18%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$572.5K
$501.0K – $668.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $40,078 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.73%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$781.1K
$683.4K – $911.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $54,674 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.45%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Parking Lot & Garage Skin Care Clinic Electrical Service Kitchen & Bath Showroom

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

655
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 90022, CA

64,517
Population
17,845
Households
3.6
Avg Household Size
34
Median Age
10%
College-Educated
56%
High-School Grad
4.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
14,663
Density / Sq Mi
$67,829
Median Household Income
$32,304
Median Earnings
$1,407
Median Rent
$603,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - Owner-occupy or invest with one 2-bedroom and two 1-bedroom, 1-bath units in a well-maintained triplex.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 4478 E 4th Los Angeles, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $848,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Triplex in East Los Angeles with one 2‑bedroom, 1‑bath unit and two 1‑bedroom, 1‑bath units; Flexible setup for owner‑occupants and investors—live in one unit and rent the other two; Well‑maintained triplex with income‑producing multi‑unit layout
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message