Search
Two-Building Warehouse Property
For Sale
$2,000,000

4390 I-80 Service Rd, Cheyenne, WY 82009

Warehouse property with two buildings and large east-side door access.

Property Size26,028 SF
Price / SF$76.84
Days on Market241

Property Features for 4390 I-80 Service Rd

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 26,028 SF
Property subtype Commercial

Building Details

Year Built 2002
Buildings 2
Listing Agency: #1 Properties
Listed By: Jim Weaver · License #10624
Source: Cheyennehomesource
Added: Jan 3 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 5:45PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of #1 Properties

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This warehouse property comprises two buildings measuring approximately 18,000 and 8,000 square feet, respectively, for a combined property size of 26,028 square feet. The larger building includes a 75-by-20-foot door on its east side, providing substantial access for warehouse operations.

Built in 2002, the property is located at 4390 I-80 Service Rd in Cheyenne, Wyoming, with direct proximity to the I-80 corridor.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑building warehouse configuration with 18,000 SF and 8,000 SF buildings
  • 26,028 SF total property size
  • 75 x 20 large door on the east side of the larger building

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$179,521
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.98%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$3,590,420 $3.6M
Cap Rate 7%
$2,564,586 $2.6M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,994,678 $2.0M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 26,028 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$262.4K $10.08/SF
− Vacancy
−$51.2K −$1.97/SF
EGI
$211.2K $8.11/SF
− OpEx
−$31.7K −$1.22/SF
NOI
$179.5K $6.90/SF
Area
Laramie County, WY
Vacancy
19.50%
Lease Rate
$10.08 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
15.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$3,590,420
Cap Rate 7%
$2,564,586
Cap Rate 9%
$1,994,678

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Warehouse
$2.56M
$2.24M – $2.99M (±1% cap)
NOI $179,521 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.98%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Retail
$4.27M
$3.73M – $4.98M (±1% cap)
NOI $298,557 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 14.93%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Warehouses

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

2
Businesses Nearby
Well-served
Demand for This Use

Demographics for 82009, WY

35,700
Population
15,361
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
44
Median Age
41%
College-Educated
96%
High-School Grad
1,277.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
28
Density / Sq Mi
$102,727
Median Household Income
$57,157
Median Earnings
$1,106
Median Rent
$415,000
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in West region

3.7% 2019
4.3% 2020
2.6% 2021
2.5% 2022
4.8% 2023
6.9% 2024
7.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Warehouse - Warehouse property with two buildings and large east-side door access.
Where is this warehouse located?
The property is located at 4390 I-80 Service Rd Cheyenne, WY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $2,000,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑building warehouse configuration with 18,000 SF and 8,000 SF buildings; 26,028 SF total property size; 75 x 20 large door on the east side of the larger building
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message