For Sale
    Back to Search
    Forest Park Commercial Investment Opportunity Title is generated by Realmo AI

    4362 Thurmond Road, Forest Park, GA 30297

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    For Sale
    $575,000

    COMMERCIAL - Forest Park, GA

    Type:Office
    Property size:
    2,560 SF
    Lot size:
    0.52 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $224/SF
    Added:
    May 7, 2026
    Days on Market:
    10
    Last Refresh:
    May 16 at 2:06 pm

    Property Features for 4362 Thurmond Road

APN
    13017C F001
    Size
    2,560 SF
    Lot size
    0.52 Acres

    Taxes and HOA fees

    Tax Year
    23
    Tax Annual Amount
    3392

Year built
    1965

Listing agent Danny Butler

    Listing office Tara Properties, Inc. 4309 Jodeco Road, McDonough, GA

    Listing date May 7, 2026

    MLS# 10764159

HighLights

    • Corner lot with high visibility on Thurmond Rd. and Old Jonesboro Rd.
    • Excellent investment opportunity due to location near Jonesboro Rd.
    • Office building included in the list price.
    • 160‑foot frontage on Thurmond Rd.
    • Currently used as a business, offering immediate income potential.
    • Utilities: Cable Available, Public Water, Public Sewer

    Overview

    This commercial property, located on Thurmond Road in Forest Park near the intersection of Jonesboro Road, presents an excellent investment opportunity. Currently used as a business specializing in grooming equipment sharpening and pet shampoo, the property is being sold as is. The offering includes an office-type building situated on a corner lot, providing exposure on multiple sides. The lot features a 160-foot frontage on Thurmond Road and 150 feet on Old Jonesboro Road. The property size is 2560 square feet, and the lot size is 0.522 acres.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Office B

    Conservative
    $380.9K
    NOI $34,281 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $489.7K
    NOI $34,281 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $685.6K
    NOI $34,281 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Office B

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $61.1k $23.87
    − Vacancy −$15.4k −$6.02
    EGI $45.7k $17.85
    − OpEx −$11.4k −$4.46
    NOI $34.3k $13.39
    2,560 SF · lease $23.87/SF/yr · vacancy 25.20% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Office B
    $489.7K
    $428.5K – $571.4K (±1% cap)
    NOI $34,281 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.96%
    Second Best
    no second resolved use
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $715.6K
    $626.2K – $834.9K (±1% cap)
    NOI $50,093 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.71%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Office buildings

    Suggested Use

    Restaurant Real Estate Agency Law Firm Building Supply Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Big Box & Wholesale Store Auto Repair Shop Hair Salon Nail Salon

Longitude
    -84.358269
    Latitude
    33.634805

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Office building - Corner lot property in Forest Park, excellent investment opportunity.
    Where is this office building located?
    The property is located at 4362 Thurmond Road Forest Park, GA.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $575,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Corner lot with high visibility on Thurmond Rd. and Old Jonesboro Rd.; Excellent investment opportunity due to location near Jonesboro Rd.; Office building included in the list price.
    More about this property
    Thanks! Your message was sent.