Search
Duplex with Attic Space
New
For Sale
$699,000

436 Woodford Street, Portland, ME 04103

Two residential units offer separate utilities, outdoor porches, balcony decks, and a garage.

Property Size2,184 SF
Price / SF$320.05
Days on Market7

Property Features for 436 Woodford Street

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,184 SF
Property subtype MULTI_FAMILY

Property Condition

Severity Repairs Needed
Evidence a modern-day cosmetic refresh will make this treasure shine

Units

Unit Mix 2 x 2BR/1BA
Multifamily Units 2

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $7,763

Amenities

front porch
back porch
balcony decks
garage
privacy fence
green space

Building Details

Building Size 2,184 SF
Year Built 1920
Buildings 1
Listing Agency: King + Miller Real Estate
Listed By: Bridget King Jason Miller
Source: Heathershieldsmaine
Added: Aug 26 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 9:12PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of King + Miller Real Estate

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 1920, this 2,184-square-foot duplex contains two residential units, each arranged with two bedrooms, a full bathroom, dining room, kitchen, and living room. The property also includes a partially finished third-floor attic, basement storage with a flexible multi-use room, separate utilities, and original built-ins and hardwood floors beneath the carpeting. Updated heating systems, windows, and walkways are also part of the improvements.

Outdoor features include front and rear porches, balcony decks, planted areas, a privacy fence, green space, and parking. A garage provides additional space for vehicles, equipment, and tools. The property is located at 436 Woodford Street in Portland, near locally sourced groceries, bakeries, dining, drinks, trails, Deering High School, and the Woodfords Corner clock tower.

Key Highlights

  • 2,184‑square‑foot duplex built in 1920
  • Each unit includes 2 bedrooms, 1 full bathroom, dining room, kitchen, and living room
  • Partially finished third‑floor attic offers additional living‑area potential

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$38,595
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.52%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$771,900 $771.9K
Cap Rate 7%
$551,357 $551.4K
Cap Rate 9%
$428,833 $428.8K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,184 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$59.0K $27.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.8K −$1.76/SF
EGI
$55.1K $25.25/SF
− OpEx
−$16.5K −$7.57/SF
NOI
$38.6K $17.67/SF
Area
Cumberland County, ME
Vacancy
6.50%
Lease Rate
$27.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$771,900
Cap Rate 7%
$551,357
Cap Rate 9%
$428,833

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$551.4K
$482.4K – $643.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $38,595 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.52%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$512.9K
$448.8K – $598.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $35,906 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.14%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$600.3K
$525.2K – $700.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $42,019 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.01%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Building Supply HVAC Service Electrical Service (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Parking Lot & Garage Garden Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

610
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 04103, ME

31,185
Population
14,336
Households
2.2
Avg Household Size
40
Median Age
58%
College-Educated
97%
High-School Grad
10.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
3,057
Density / Sq Mi
$90,682
Median Household Income
$48,640
Median Earnings
$1,571
Median Rent
$421,800
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two residential units offer separate utilities, outdoor porches, balcony decks, and a garage.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 436 Woodford Street Portland, ME.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $699,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2,184‑square‑foot duplex built in 1920; Each unit includes 2 bedrooms, 1 full bathroom, dining room, kitchen, and living room; Partially finished third‑floor attic offers additional living‑area potential
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message