Search
Renovated All-Brick Apartment Buildings
For Sale
$800,000

4342 Warren Avenue, Hillside, IL 60162

Two well-maintained buildings offer renovated apartments, on-site laundry, dedicated parking, and monitored security cameras.

Property Size6,080 SF
Price / SF$131.58
Days on Market157

Property Features for 4342 Warren Avenue

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 6,080 SF
Property subtype Multi Family 5+ / Flats
Zoning MULTI
Occupancy 100%
Net Operating Income $63,713

Units

Unit Mix 10 x 2BR, 2 x 1BR
Multifamily Units 12

Additional Details

Public Transit Yes

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $18,079

Amenities

on-site laundry
private patio area
dedicated parking
monitored security camera system

Building Details

Year Built 1962
Buildings 2
Stories 3
Construction all-brick
Listing Agency: @properties Christie’s International Real Estate
Listed By: Kris Maranda · License #475128964
Source: Compass
Added: Mar 29 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 2:51AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of @properties Christie’s International Real Estate

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This multifamily property includes two all-brick six-flat buildings at 4342 Warren Avenue and 4338 Warren Ave. Together, the buildings contain 12 units: 10 two-bedroom apartments and 2 one-bedroom apartments. The property was built in 1962 and is fully occupied. Ten units have been updated with luxury vinyl plank flooring, refinished hardwood floors, refreshed kitchens, and upgraded fixtures.

Capital improvements include tear-off roofs with 50-year shingles, over 100 new windows, updated electrical panels, high-efficiency boilers, newer water heaters, sump pumps, LED lighting, tuckpointed brick, and new gutters and downspouts. The parking lot was replaced in 2024, and the site also includes a secure dumpster enclosure, private patio area, dedicated parking, on-site laundry with Speed Queen machines, and monitored security cameras. The property is zoned MULTI and is located near public transportation, parks, and local amenities.

Key Highlights

  • 12‑unit multifamily property comprising two six‑flat buildings
  • Unit mix includes 10 two‑bedroom units and 2 one‑bedroom units
  • Fully occupied; 10 of the 12 units have been renovated

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$70,533
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.82%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,410,660 $1.4M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,007,614 $1.0M
Cap Rate 9%
$783,700 $783.7K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 6,080 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$137.9K $22.68/SF
− Vacancy
−$9.7K −$1.59/SF
EGI
$128.2K $21.09/SF
− OpEx
−$57.7K −$9.49/SF
NOI
$70.5K $11.60/SF
Area
Cook County, IL
Vacancy
7.00%
Lease Rate
$22.68 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,410,660
Cap Rate 7%
$1,007,614
Cap Rate 9%
$783,700

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$1.01M
$881.7K – $1.18M (±1% cap)
NOI $70,533 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.82%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$2.10M
$1.84M – $2.45M (±1% cap)
NOI $146,940 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 18.37%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Kitchen & Bath Showroom Real Estate Agency Gym & Fitness Center Plumbing Service Cafe & Coffee Shop

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

12
Residential units
100%
Occupancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

594
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 60162, IL

8,337
Population
3,097
Households
2.7
Avg Household Size
41
Median Age
27%
College-Educated
81%
High-School Grad
3.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,605
Density / Sq Mi
$70,772
Median Household Income
$42,614
Median Earnings
$1,265
Median Rent
$233,800
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Midwest region

6.5% 2022
7.5% 2023
7.8% 2024
8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Two well-maintained buildings offer renovated apartments, on-site laundry, dedicated parking, and monitored security cameras.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 4342 Warren Avenue Hillside, IL.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $800,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 12‑unit multifamily property comprising two six‑flat buildings; Unit mix includes 10 two‑bedroom units and 2 one‑bedroom units; Fully occupied; 10 of the 12 units have been renovated
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message