Search
Residential Income Property with Rooftop Lounge
For Sale
$550,000

428 E 9TH Street 210, Brooklyn, NY 11218

Newly built condominium residence with upgraded interiors, extensive shared amenities, and access to multiple subway and express bus routes.

Property Size569 SF
Price / SF$966.61
Days on Market400

Property Features for 428 E 9TH Street 210

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 569 SF
Property subtype Apartment

Additional Details

Public Transit Yes
Multifamily Units 1

Amenities

doorman
package room
crafted lobby
video intercom system
bicycle storage
private storage available
optional parking with EV chargers
fitness center
yoga room
children's play center
residence lounge and co-working space
pet spa
rooftop pet run
rooftop lounge
in-unit washer/dryer

Building Details

Building Size 569 SF
Year Built 2024
Listing Agency: Corcoran Group
Listed By: Salomon Danielov · License #10401221164
Source: Howardhannanyc
Added: Aug 1, 2025 Changed: Sep 2 Last Checked: Sep 2 at 1:03AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Corcoran Group

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Completed in 2024, this residential income property at 428 E 9th Street is part of Kensington Manor Condominium. The residence features European oak engineered hardwood flooring, oversized windows, LED lighting, and a custom kitchen with Italian cabinetry, engineered quartz surfaces, and stainless-steel Blomberg and Fisher and Paykel appliances. Bathrooms include imported porcelain tile, radiant heated floors, heated anti-fog mirrors, and a deep soaking tub. Mini-split heating and cooling and an in-unit washer/dryer are also provided. Many homes in the development include private outdoor space.

Shared amenities include a doorman, package room, fitness center, yoga room, children's play center, residence lounge with co-working space, bicycle storage, pet spa, rooftop pet run, and rooftop lounge with grills, kitchenette, picnic areas, and seating. Optional parking with EV chargers and private storage are available. The property is near Prospect Park and sits between Cortelyou Road and Ditmas Avenue, with access to the Q, B, and F subway lines and BM1, BM2, BM3, and BM4 express buses.

Key Highlights

  • 2024‑built Kensington Manor condominium residence
  • European oak engineered hardwood floors and oversized windows
  • Custom kitchen with Italian cabinetry, quartz surfaces, and stainless‑steel appliances

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$17,371
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.16%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$347,420 $347.4K
Cap Rate 7%
$248,157 $248.2K
Cap Rate 9%
$193,011 $193.0K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 569 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$32.2K $56.64/SF
− Vacancy
−$645 −$1.13/SF
EGI
$31.6K $55.51/SF
− OpEx
−$14.2K −$24.98/SF
NOI
$17.4K $30.53/SF
Area
Brooklyn, NY
Vacancy
2.00%
Lease Rate
$56.64 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$347,420
Cap Rate 7%
$248,157
Cap Rate 9%
$193,011

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$248.2K
$217.1K – $289.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $17,371 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.16%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$471.1K
$412.2K – $549.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $32,979 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.00%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Al-Barr Builder Construction Company

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Accounting Firm Nursing Home Barber Shop (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Catering Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

1
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

7,259
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 11218, NY

78,642
Population
27,403
Households
2.9
Avg Household Size
35
Median Age
51%
College-Educated
86%
High-School Grad
1.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
56,173
Density / Sq Mi
$95,916
Median Household Income
$55,190
Median Earnings
$1,966
Median Rent
$914,300
Median Home Value
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Residential income property - Newly built condominium residence with upgraded interiors, extensive shared amenities, and access to multiple subway and express bus routes.
Where is this residential income property located?
The property is located at 428 E 9TH Street 210 Brooklyn, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $550,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2024‑built Kensington Manor condominium residence; European oak engineered hardwood floors and oversized windows; Custom kitchen with Italian cabinetry, quartz surfaces, and stainless‑steel appliances
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message