Search
Four-Unit Quadplex with One-Bed Layouts
For Sale
$245,000
Pending

427 EMERSON Street, El Paso, TX 79915

MULTI_FAMILY - El Paso, TX

Property Size2,070 SF
Lot Size0.18 Acres
Days on Market48

Property Features for 427 EMERSON Street

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Quadruplex
Zoning C2
Parking features Assigned
Appliances Water Heater, Gas Cooktop
Subdivision North Loop Gardens
Elementary school Northloop
Middle school Bel Air
High school Belair
Elementary school district Ysleta
Middle school district Ysleta
High school district Ysleta
Standard status Pending
APN N44299900708200
Size 2,070 SF
Lot size 0.18 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Year 2025
Tax Description 7 NORTH LOOP GARDENS #1 NLY TRIA OF 23 & SLY PT OF 76 (36 ON N-106 ON W-114 ON E) LINDA VISTA SUBDIVISION (0.1814 AC)
Tax Annual Amount 6119
Legal Description 7 NORTH LOOP GARDENS #1 NLY TRIA OF 23 & SLY PT OF 76 (36 ON N-106 ON W-114 ON E) LINDA VISTA SUBDIVISION (0.1814 AC)

Utilities

Sewer type Public Sewer
Heating system Forced Air
Cooling system Evaporative Cooling

Building Details

Year built 1948
Number of units 4
Building materials Brick, Stucco
Roof type Shingle, Composition
Listing Agency: Cap Rate Real Estate Group
Listed By: Cristian Anibal Olague · License #0737250
Added: Jul 17 Changed: Aug 3 Last Checked: Sep 2 at 1:06AM
MLS# 947843

Copyright © 2026 Greater El Paso Association of Realtors. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This four-unit quadplex provides four distinct one-bedroom, one-bath residences, each designed for straightforward, low-maintenance management. The property is 100% occupied with active leases in place, so a buyer can assume an operating, leased asset without needing to immediately market vacancies.

Located at 427 Emerson Street in El Paso, Texas 79915, the quadplex sits within the Ysleta Independent School District and is close to nearby elementary, middle, and high schools. Zoning is C2.

Built in 1948, the property features brick and stucco construction with shingle, composition roofing. Heating is forced air, and cooling is evaporative cooling. Units include a gas cooktop and a water heater, and parking is provided as assigned spaces. Public sewer service is available. The site totals 0.18 acres and the property size is 2,070 square feet.

Key Highlights

  • 0.18‑acre four‑unit quadplex at 427 Emerson Street
  • 2,070 SF property with four one‑bedroom, one‑bath units
  • 100% occupied with active leases in place

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$18,715
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.64%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$374,300 $374.3K
Cap Rate 7%
$267,357 $267.4K
Cap Rate 9%
$207,944 $207.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,070 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$28.1K $13.56/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.3K −$0.64/SF
EGI
$26.7K $12.92/SF
− OpEx
−$8.0K −$3.87/SF
NOI
$18.7K $9.04/SF
Area
El Paso, TX
Vacancy
4.75%
Lease Rate
$13.56 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$374,300
Cap Rate 7%
$267,357
Cap Rate 9%
$207,944

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$267.4K
$233.9K – $311.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $18,715 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.64%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$246.6K
$215.8K – $287.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $17,262 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.05%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$519.3K
$454.4K – $605.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $36,352 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 14.84%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Dental Office Spa & Massage Center Hair Salon Building Supply

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

100%
Occupancy
Multi-tenant
Tenancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

625
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 79915, TX

35,234
Population
14,139
Households
2.5
Avg Household Size
41
Median Age
13%
College-Educated
68%
High-School Grad
8.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
3,959
Density / Sq Mi
$35,938
Median Household Income
$25,400
Median Earnings
$808
Median Rent
$117,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Four one-bedroom, one-bath units are 100% occupied with active leases, zoned C2, offering established income from day one.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 427 EMERSON Street El Paso, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $245,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 0.18‑acre four‑unit quadplex at 427 Emerson Street; 2,070 SF property with four one‑bedroom, one‑bath units; 100% occupied with active leases in place
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message