For Sale
    Back to Search
    Charlotte Redevelopment Opportunity Title is generated by Realmo AI

    421 Honeywood Ave, Charlotte, NC 28216

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    Contact for pricing

    Prime infill location near Uptown Charlotte with strong growth potential.

    Type:Multifamily
    Property size:
    10,800 SF
    Price / SF:
    $162/SF
    Added:
    Mar 24, 2026
    Days on Market:
    54
    Last Refresh:
    Mar 25 at 8:49 pm

    Property Features for 421 Honeywood Ave

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    10,800 SF
    Property subtype
    Multifamily

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1969

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Nick Lancetti

    Listing agent Nick Lancetti License #320264

    Listing office Coldwell Banker Realty

    Listing date Mar 24, 2026

    Source Crexi

HighLights

    • Prime infill location minutes from Uptown Charlotte and major employment centers.
    • Excellent access to I‑85, I‑77, and major thoroughfares providing seamless connectivity.
    • Strong rental demand and population growth in the immediate area.
    • Surrounded by ongoing residential and mixed‑use development, increasing investor activity.
    • Ideal for redevelopment, repositioning, or long‑term hold investment.
    • Proximity to retail, dining, and lifestyle amenities.

    Overview

    Located in a rapidly transforming corridor of Charlotte, North Carolina, the property at 421 Honeywood Avenue presents an investment opportunity. The area benefits from its proximity to Uptown Charlotte, the city’s central business district, which is home to major employers, financial institutions, and a mix of retail, dining, and entertainment. The location is experiencing increased redevelopment activity and rising property values. The property offers connectivity with access to Interstate 85 (I-85), Interstate 77 (I-77), and U.S. Highway 74 (Independence Blvd). These routes provide access throughout the Charlotte MSA, including Charlotte Douglas International Airport, Uptown, and surrounding suburban markets. The surrounding area has seen increased investor activity, with infill redevelopment projects, renovations, and new construction contributing to the neighborhood’s trajectory. The immediate trade area is characterized by population growth, household formation, and rental and housing demand. The property is suited for a variety of uses, including residential redevelopment, long-term hold investment, or potential repositioning depending on zoning and future land use. The property has a size of 10800 square feet.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Apartment 5plus

    Conservative
    $1.27M
    NOI $114,262 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $1.63M
    NOI $114,262 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $2.29M
    NOI $114,262 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Apartment 5plus

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $226.8k $21.00
    − Vacancy −$19.1k −$1.76
    EGI $207.7k $19.24
    − OpEx −$93.5k −$8.66
    NOI $114.3k $10.58
    10,800 SF · lease $21.00/SF/yr · vacancy 8.40% · expense 45.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Apartment 5plus
    $1.63M
    $1.43M – $1.90M (±1% cap)
    NOI $114,262 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.53%
    Second Best
    no second resolved use
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $3.81M
    $3.33M – $4.44M (±1% cap)
    NOI $266,499 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 15.23%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Commercial land

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Law Firm Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Gym & Fitness Center Building Supply Accounting Firm

Longitude
    -80.8746357
    Latitude
    35.2638538

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Multifamily property - Prime infill location near Uptown Charlotte with strong growth potential.
    Where is this multifamily property located?
    The property is located at 421 Honeywood Ave Charlotte, NC.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $1,750,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Prime infill location minutes from Uptown Charlotte and major employment centers.; Excellent access to I‑85, I‑77, and major thoroughfares providing seamless connectivity.; Strong rental demand and population growth in the immediate area.