For Sale
    Back to Search
    Freestanding Dollar General Store Title is generated by Realmo AI

    420 East Main Street, Sac City, IA 50583

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $540,000

    NN+ leased Dollar General store in Sac City, Iowa.

    Type:Retail
    Property size:
    9,014 SF
    Lot size:
    1.31 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $59/SF
    Added:
    Mar 25, 2026
    Days on Market:
    57
    Last Refresh:
    Mar 18 at 8:40 am

    Property Features for 420 East Main Street

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    9,014 SF
    Lot size
    1.31 Acres
    Property subtype
    Retail

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Michael Smith

    Listing agent Michael Smith

    Listing office

    Listing date Mar 25, 2026

    Source Cbre

HighLights

    • NN+ lease offers percentage rent and keeps landlord responsibilities minimal.
    • Tenant covers property taxes and parking lot maintenance.
    • Dollar General: Nation's leading small community discount store with $38.7B in 2023 sales.
    • Highly visible free‑standing store on Main/255th Street.
    • Located just south of Highway 20, a main east‑west highway in Iowa.
    • Dollar General has occupied the 9014 SF build‑to‑suit building since 2004.

    Overview

    The property is a freestanding 9,014 square foot build-to-suit building situated on 1.31 acres. It is located on Main/255th Street, just south of Highway 20 in Sac City, Iowa. The property is occupied by Dollar General, which has been at this location since the building was new in 2004. The property is secured with a recently renewed NN+ lease, which includes percentage rent and minimal landlord responsibilities. The tenant reimburses the landlord for property taxes and parking lot maintenance. The store is highly visible and located just west of downtown Sac City. Dollar General is a leading small community discount store with $38.7 billion in annual sales in 2023.