Search
Renovated Two-Family Limestone Duplex
For Sale
$2,535,000

418 MACON St, Brooklyn, NY 11233

Two separate duplex residences combine private outdoor space, updated interiors, historic detailing, and flexible basement area.

Property Size4,195 SF
Price / SF$604.29
Days on Market115

Property Features for 418 MACON St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 4,195 SF
Property subtype Residential

Units

Unit Mix 1 x 2BR/2BA, 1 x 3BR/2.5BA
Multifamily Units 2

Additional Details

Public Transit Yes

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $7,296

Amenities

backyard/garden
basement
exposed brick
hardwood floors
high ceilings
skylights
laundry
private outdoor space
fireplaces
stained glass

Building Details

Building Size 4,195 SF
Year Built 1899
Buildings 1
Stories 4
Units 2
Construction limestone
Listing Agency: Brown Harris Stevens Residential Sales LLC
Listed By: Judith S Kleinman
Source: Elliman
Added: May 15 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Sep 5 at 9:07AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Brown Harris Stevens Residential Sales LLC

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This renovated limestone townhouse is arranged as two independent duplex residences across four levels, offering 4,195 square feet of usable space, 12 rooms, 5 bedrooms, and 4.5 bathrooms. The garden and parlor unit includes two bedrooms, two full bathrooms, laundry, a den or study, and access to approximately 800 square feet of private outdoor space. The upper residence contains three bedrooms, two-and-a-half bathrooms, living and dining rooms, an open kitchen, and laundry. Both units include updated kitchens and bathrooms, spacious living areas, high ceilings, and natural light from large windows and two skylights.

Original architectural elements include millwork, paneled doors, stained glass, carved wood banisters, exposed brick, hardwood floors, and six fireplaces. Additional space in the basement can accommodate a gym, office, den, or playroom. The property is located at 418 Macon Street in Brooklyn, near the A and C trains at the Utica Avenue express station, multiple bus lines, neighborhood restaurants and coffee shops, Halsey Traders Market, and Keyfood Supermarket. WalkScore is 88, TransitScore is 98, and BikeScore is 74.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑family property configured as two duplex residences
  • 4,195 square feet of usable space across four levels
  • Garden and parlor duplex includes approximately 800 square feet of private outdoor space

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$146,916
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.80%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,938,320 $2.9M
Cap Rate 7%
$2,098,800 $2.1M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,632,400 $1.6M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 4,195 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$213.9K $51.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.1K −$0.97/SF
EGI
$209.9K $50.03/SF
− OpEx
−$63.0K −$15.01/SF
NOI
$146.9K $35.02/SF
Area
Brooklyn, NY
Vacancy
1.90%
Lease Rate
$51.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,938,320
Cap Rate 7%
$2,098,800
Cap Rate 9%
$1,632,400

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$2.10M
$1.84M – $2.45M (±1% cap)
NOI $146,916 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.80%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$1.83M
$1.60M – $2.13M (±1% cap)
NOI $128,069 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.05%
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$3.47M
$3.04M – $4.05M (±1% cap)
NOI $243,142 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.59%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Dental Office Real Estate Agency Parking Lot & Garage Skin Care Clinic Acupuncture

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

4,278
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 11233, NY

75,399
Population
34,412
Households
2.2
Avg Household Size
35
Median Age
33%
College-Educated
86%
High-School Grad
1.3 sq mi
ZIP Area
57,999
Density / Sq Mi
$62,034
Median Household Income
$47,149
Median Earnings
$1,613
Median Rent
$1,013,000
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two separate duplex residences combine private outdoor space, updated interiors, historic detailing, and flexible basement area.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 418 MACON St Brooklyn, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $2,535,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑family property configured as two duplex residences; 4,195 square feet of usable space across four levels; Garden and parlor duplex includes approximately 800 square feet of private outdoor space
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message