Search
Mixed-Use Property with 3 Structures
For Sale
$650,000

41431 Gibbel Road, Hemet, CA 92544

Separate residences and a detached office building support varied group residential and commercial configurations.

Property Size4,000 SF
Price / SF$162.50
Days on Market117

Property Features for 41431 Gibbel Road

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 4,000 SF
Property subtype Mixed Use
Zoning CR

Units

Unit Mix 1 x 6BR/4BA, 1 x 2BR/1.5BA
Multifamily Units 2
Office Units 5

Amenities

Central Air
3
In-ground, Private
No Common Walls.

Building Details

Year Built 1946
Buildings 3
Stories 1
Listing Agency:
Listed By: David Reid
Source: Xome
Added: May 7 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 3:21PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of David Reid

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Located on Gibbel Road in Hemet, this mixed-use property includes three separate structures: a primary residence with 6 bedrooms and 4 bathrooms, a second residence with 2 bedrooms and 1.5 bathrooms, and a detached office building configured with 5 office suites. The primary residence is currently used for group residential purposes as a girls home.

The property is in Riverside County’s San Jacinto Valley submarket and carries Commercial Residential (CR) zoning. Its improvements combine residential buildings with dedicated office space on a rural land holding, providing an operating configuration that includes both group residential use and office occupancy. The primary residence was built in 1946 and includes central air.

Key Highlights

  • Three separate structures on one rural Hemet property
  • Primary residence includes 6 bedrooms and 4 bathrooms
  • Secondary residence provides 2 bedrooms and 1.5 bathrooms

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$37,050
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.70%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$741,000 $741.0K
Cap Rate 7%
$529,286 $529.3K
Cap Rate 9%
$411,667 $411.7K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 4,000 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$62.4K $15.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.1K −$0.78/SF
EGI
$59.3K $14.82/SF
− OpEx
−$22.2K −$5.56/SF
NOI
$37.1K $9.26/SF
Area
Riverside County, CA
Vacancy
5.00%
Lease Rate
$15.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
37.50%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$741,000
Cap Rate 7%
$529,286
Cap Rate 9%
$411,667

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$924.9K
$809.3K – $1.08M (±1% cap)
NOI $64,746 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.96%
Second Best
Office B
$897.8K
$785.6K – $1.05M (±1% cap)
NOI $62,847 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.67%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.20M
$1.05M – $1.40M (±1% cap)
NOI $83,883 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 12.91%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Office buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Kitchen & Bath Showroom Auto Repair Shop

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

5
Office units
2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

7
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 92544, CA

50,007
Population
17,568
Households
2.8
Avg Household Size
37
Median Age
14%
College-Educated
81%
High-School Grad
170.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
293
Density / Sq Mi
$67,011
Median Household Income
$37,785
Median Earnings
$1,530
Median Rent
$356,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in West region

11% 2019
14.1% 2020
15.5% 2021
17.2% 2022
19.9% 2023
21% 2024
20.8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Mixed-use property - Separate residences and a detached office building support varied group residential and commercial configurations.
Where is this mixed-use property located?
The property is located at 41431 Gibbel Road Hemet, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $650,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Three separate structures on one rural Hemet property; Primary residence includes 6 bedrooms and 4 bathrooms; Secondary residence provides 2 bedrooms and 1.5 bathrooms
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message