Search
Move-In Ready Two-Story Office Building
For Sale
$1,640,000

414 West Parkway Street, Denton, TX 76201

Updated two-story office layout with private offices, conference rooms, kitchens, and dedicated parking for professional services.

Property Size7,182 SF
Days on Market95

Property Features for 414 West Parkway Street

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 7,182 SF
Class B
Total Parking Spaces 32
Property subtype Office

Additional Details

Highway Access Yes
Office Units 12

Building Details

Building Size 7,182 SF
Stories 2
Listing Agency: SVN VERUS Commercial
Listed By: Greg Johnson
Source: Svn
Added: Jun 3 Changed: Aug 8 Last Checked: Sep 5 at 5:07AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of SVN VERUS Commercial

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

414 W. Parkway Street is a fully updated, stand-alone two-story office building designed for day-to-day business operations. The first floor includes a large reception area, an executive conference room, a kitchen, six private offices, and two restrooms. The second floor offers a large bullpen office space, a conference room, a kitchen, six private offices, storage, and two restrooms.
The building is positioned for visibility at the intersection of Carroll Boulevard and Parkway Street in Denton. It provides convenient access to I-35E and Highway 380, with proximity to walkable amenities in the historic Downtown Denton Square.
This property is well suited for professional services, corporate headquarters, or suburban office users seeking a move-in ready environment with multiple work areas for both team collaboration and private office needs. With 32 dedicated private parking spots, it supports a straightforward commute and on-site parking for staff and visitors.

Key Highlights

  • Updated two‑story office building with 12 private offices plus reception and bullpen office space
  • Includes 2 conference rooms, 2 kitchen/break rooms, and storage
  • Two restrooms on each floor (4 total restrooms)

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$112,713
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.87%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,254,260 $2.3M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,610,186 $1.6M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,252,367 $1.3M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 7,182 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$193.9K $27.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$43.6K −$6.08/SF
EGI
$150.3K $20.93/SF
− OpEx
−$37.6K −$5.23/SF
NOI
$112.7K $15.69/SF
Area
Denton, TX
Vacancy
22.50%
Lease Rate
$27.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
25.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,254,260
Cap Rate 7%
$1,610,186
Cap Rate 9%
$1,252,367

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Office B
$1.61M
$1.41M – $1.88M (±1% cap)
NOI $112,713 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.87%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$2.24M
$1.96M – $2.62M (±1% cap)
NOI $157,072 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.58%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Wise Glass LLC. Kitchen & Bath Showroom Alers Law Law Firm American Adoptions Adoption Agency DENTON COUNTY HEAVY ... Auto Repair Shop Memory Express & Game ... Logistics Company

Suggested Use

Top Pick (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Carpet & Flooring Store Veterinary Clinic Furniture & Home Goods Clothing & Fashion Store Pet Grooming Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

12
Office units
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

2,244
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 76201, TX

27,610
Population
13,087
Households
2.1
Avg Household Size
26
Median Age
46%
College-Educated
95%
High-School Grad
5.5 sq mi
ZIP Area
5,020
Density / Sq Mi
$37,863
Median Household Income
$18,308
Median Earnings
$1,128
Median Rent
$250,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in South region

14.4% 2019
16.4% 2020
17.3% 2021
18% 2022
18.6% 2023
20.3% 2024
20.2% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Office building - Updated two-story office layout with private offices, conference rooms, kitchens, and dedicated parking for professional services.
Where is this office building located?
The property is located at 414 West Parkway Street Denton, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,640,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Updated two‑story office building with 12 private offices plus reception and bullpen office space; Includes 2 conference rooms, 2 kitchen/break rooms, and storage; Two restrooms on each floor (4 total restrooms)
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message