Search
Two-Unit Duplex with Off-Street Parking
For Sale
$239,900

414 North High Street, Janesville, WI 53548

Two-unit duplex features off-street parking, ample storage, and separate meters for each unit.

Property Size2,066 SF
Price / SF$116.12
Days on Market162

Property Features for 414 North High Street

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,066 SF
Property subtype Multi Family / 2 story
Zoning R3

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $2,960

Amenities

Full
Natural Gas
Forced air
tenants' personal property
Two ranges, two refrigerators
2
Aluminum/Steel

Building Details

Year Built 1882
Units 2
Listing Agency: Century 21 Affiliated
Listed By: Shelly Cronin · License #66714-94
Source: Compass
Added: Mar 24 Changed: Aug 8 Last Checked: Jul 22 at 1:12AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Century 21 Affiliated

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This two-unit duplex is currently owner occupied on one level and offers the flexibility to generate rental income while living in one unit. The property includes off-street parking, as well as “tons of storage,” and it is separately metered for the units.

Located in Janesville near the Mercy hospital complex, shopping, restaurants, parks, and other amenities, the duplex is also within walking distance of the river and downtown.

The building is configured as a two-unit residence with separate metering, making it well suited for owners looking for straightforward utility management between units.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑unit duplex with separate meters for each unit
  • Off‑street parking and ample storage
  • Full basement

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$19,059
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.94%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$381,180 $381.2K
Cap Rate 7%
$272,271 $272.3K
Cap Rate 9%
$211,767 $211.8K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,066 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$28.5K $13.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.3K −$0.62/SF
EGI
$27.2K $13.18/SF
− OpEx
−$8.2K −$3.95/SF
NOI
$19.1K $9.23/SF
Area
Rock County, WI
Vacancy
4.50%
Lease Rate
$13.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$381,180
Cap Rate 7%
$272,271
Cap Rate 9%
$211,767

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$272.3K
$238.2K – $317.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $19,059 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.94%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$239.4K
$209.4K – $279.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $16,755 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.98%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$496.5K
$434.4K – $579.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $34,753 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 14.49%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Dental Office Furniture & Home Goods Food Market Skin Care Clinic Tech Support Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,648
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 53548, WI

19,233
Population
8,894
Households
2.2
Avg Household Size
40
Median Age
27%
College-Educated
94%
High-School Grad
75.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
256
Density / Sq Mi
$74,696
Median Household Income
$41,508
Median Earnings
$999
Median Rent
$226,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Midwest region

6.5% 2022
7.5% 2023
7.8% 2024
8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two-unit duplex features off-street parking, ample storage, and separate meters for each unit.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 414 North High Street Janesville, WI.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $239,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑unit duplex with separate meters for each unit; Off‑street parking and ample storage; Full basement
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message