Search
Modern Duplex with Smart-Home Features
For Sale
$234,900
Pending

413 County Line Road A & B, Mabank, TX 75147

Built in 2021 with central air, granite counters, and smart-home features.

Property Size1,744 SF
Days on Market28

Property Features for 413 County Line Road A & B

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 1,744 SF
Total Parking Spaces 4
Property subtype Residential Income

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $4,125

Amenities

Central Air, Electric
Exhaust Fan, Central, Electric
Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Vented Exhaust Fan, Other
Granite Counters, Pantry, Smart Home
Concrete, Driveway, No Garage

Building Details

Building Size 1,744 SF
Year Built 2021
Buildings 1
Listing Agency: Browne-Hollar Realty
Listed By: Jill Browne · License #0466438
Source: Evrealestate
Added: Aug 5 Changed: Aug 11 Last Checked: Aug 10 at 3:14AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Browne-Hollar Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This duplex at 413 County Line Road A & B in Mabank, Texas, was built in 2021. The property includes central air and electric systems, granite countertops, pantry space, and smart-home features. Kitchen equipment includes a dishwasher, disposal, electric range, electric water heater, microwave, refrigerator, and vented exhaust fan.

Exterior improvements include a concrete driveway and no garage. The property is located in Kaufman County, with access described from 334 via City Lake Road and County Line Road.

Key Highlights

  • Duplex built in 2021
  • Central air and electric systems
  • Granite countertops, pantry, and smart‑home features

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$14,382
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.12%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$287,640 $287.6K
Cap Rate 7%
$205,457 $205.5K
Cap Rate 9%
$159,800 $159.8K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,744 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$22.0K $12.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.4K −$0.82/SF
EGI
$20.5K $11.78/SF
− OpEx
−$6.2K −$3.53/SF
NOI
$14.4K $8.25/SF
Area
Henderson County, TX
Vacancy
6.50%
Lease Rate
$12.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$287,640
Cap Rate 7%
$205,457
Cap Rate 9%
$159,800

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$205.5K
$179.8K – $239.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $14,382 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.12%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$178.0K
$155.7K – $207.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $12,459 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.30%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$613.5K
$536.8K – $715.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $42,944 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 18.28%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick HVAC Service Furniture & Home Goods (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Carpet & Flooring Store Catering Service Storage Facility

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

65
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 75147, TX

7,781
Population
3,302
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
40
Median Age
19%
College-Educated
86%
High-School Grad
86.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
90
Density / Sq Mi
$60,520
Median Household Income
$34,572
Median Earnings
$899
Median Rent
$238,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Built in 2021 with central air, granite counters, and smart-home features.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 413 County Line Road A & B Mabank, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $234,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Duplex built in 2021; Central air and electric systems; Granite countertops, pantry, and smart‑home features
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message