Search
Duplex with Detached Garage
For Sale
$169,900

412 W Beardsley Avenue, Elkhart, IN 46514

INVESTMENT, One Story, Elkhart, IN

Property Size1,912 SF
Lot Size0.34 Acres
Price / SF$88.86
Days on Market54

Property Features for 412 W Beardsley Avenue

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Duplex
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Full bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Rooms Bathroom 1, Bedroom 1, Basement, Bathroom 3, Bathroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 4
Parking 8
Basement Block
Lot features Corner, Level, 0-2.9999
Elementary school Beardsley
Middle school North Side
High school Elkhart
Elementary school district Elkhart Community Schools
Middle school district Elkhart Community Schools
High school district Elkhart Community Schools
Directions Corner of Beardsley and Edwardsburg
Subdivision Elkhart County
Standard status Active
APN 20-06-05-107-011.000-012
Size 1,912 SF
Lot size 0.34 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Year 2026
Tax Description NORTH ELKHART EX NW COR LOT 138 1RX110FT SE COR LOT 139 & LOT 137
Tax Annual Amount 1
Legal Description NORTH ELKHART EX NW COR LOT 138 1RX110FT SE COR LOT 139 & LOT 137

Building Details

Year built 1951
Floors in Building 1
Number of units 2
Architectural style Other
Listing Agency: Realty Group Resources
Listed By: Cory White · License #RB14028504
Added: Jul 10 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 4:06AM
MLS# 202627620

Copyright © 2026 Elkhart County Board of Realtors. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 1,912-square-foot duplex, built in 1951, is arranged with a three-bedroom, 1.5-bath residence featuring a finished basement and a separate one-bedroom, one-bath apartment or in-law suite. The property also includes a two-car detached garage and a one-car attached garage, providing multiple enclosed parking and storage areas.

Set on 0.34 acres in Elkhart, the property is offered in as-is, where-is condition. The HVAC systems are not operational, and the electrical service is minimal. The sale is limited to cash buyers able to provide proof of funds.

Key Highlights

  • Duplex configuration with a 3‑bedroom, 1.5‑bath main residence and separate 1‑bedroom, 1‑bath apartment
  • 1,912 square feet on 0.34 acres
  • Finished basement included with the larger residential unit

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$14,179
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.35%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$283,580 $283.6K
Cap Rate 7%
$202,557 $202.6K
Cap Rate 9%
$157,544 $157.5K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,912 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$28.0K $14.64/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.2K −$1.16/SF
EGI
$25.8K $13.48/SF
− OpEx
−$11.6K −$6.07/SF
NOI
$14.2K $7.42/SF
Area
Elkhart County, IN
Vacancy
7.90%
Lease Rate
$14.64 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$283,580
Cap Rate 7%
$202,557
Cap Rate 9%
$157,544

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$227.1K
$198.7K – $264.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $15,896 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.36%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$202.6K
$177.2K – $236.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $14,179 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.35%
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$354.0K
$309.8K – $413.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $24,780 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 14.59%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick HVAC Service (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Storage Facility Locksmith Plumbing Service Pet Grooming Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

554
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 46514, IN

42,048
Population
17,987
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
39
Median Age
21%
College-Educated
86%
High-School Grad
38.7 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,087
Density / Sq Mi
$61,784
Median Household Income
$40,909
Median Earnings
$1,084
Median Rent
$170,900
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Midwest region

6.5% 2022
7.5% 2023
7.8% 2024
8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two-unit property with a finished basement, attached garage, and detached garage on landscaped grounds.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 412 W Beardsley Avenue Elkhart, IN.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $169,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Duplex configuration with a 3‑bedroom, 1.5‑bath main residence and separate 1‑bedroom, 1‑bath apartment; 1,912 square feet on 0.34 acres; Finished basement included with the larger residential unit
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message