For Sale
    Back to Search
    Updated West Side Triplex Title is generated by Realmo AI

    407 Potomac Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14213

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    New
    For Sale
    $419,900

    MULTI_FAMILY - Other - Buffalo, NY

    Property size:
    3,340 SF
    Lot size:
    0.10 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $125/SF
    Added:
    May 21, 2026
    Days on Market:
    2
    Last Refresh:
    May 22 at 1:06 am

    Property Features for 407 Potomac Avenue

    General Information

    Property type
    Residential Multi Family
    Property subtype
    Other
    Bedrooms
    6
    Bathrooms
    3
    Rooms
    Bedroom 6, Bedroom 4, Bathroom 1, Bedroom 1, Bathroom 2, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 5, Basement, Bedroom 3, Bathroom 3
    Interior features
    Attic
    Appliances
    GasWaterHeater
    Standard status
    Active
    APN
    140200-088-760-0005-003-000
    Size
    3,340 SF
    Lot size
    0.10 Acres

    Taxes and HOA fees

    Tax Annual Amount
    4035

    Utilities

    Heating system
    Forced Air, Natural Gas
    Water source
    Public

    Building Details

    Year built
    1900
    Floors in Building
    2
    Number of units
    3

Julia Partsch

    Listing agent Julia Partsch License #10301220911

    Listing office Prestige Family Realty 2930 Sweet Home Rd, N. Tonawanda, NY

    Listing date May 21, 2026

    MLS# B1682990 Listing URL

HighLights

    • Updated triple with original charm and modern amenities.
    • Excellent location near Five Points, Elmwood Village, and downtown.
    • Private yard with large concrete patio and privacy fence.
    • First‑floor unit boasts 3 bedrooms, updated kitchen and bath, formal dining room.
    • Major upgrades throughout.
    • Each unit has ample storage.

    Overview

    This updated West Side triplex offers original charm and modern updates. The property features an excellent layout, major upgrades, and outstanding curb appeal. A charming front porch welcomes you into a shared entryway. The first-floor unit includes a sun-filled living room with large windows, a formal dining room with leaded glass windows and a decorative fireplace, an updated kitchen with vinyl flooring and abundant storage, three spacious bedrooms, and a large updated full bath. The second-floor unit offers a bright living room with great views, a formal dining room, a spacious kitchen with vinyl flooring and ample storage, two bedrooms, and a full bath. The third-floor unit features an open kitchen/living room layout, one spacious bedroom, a full bath, and plenty of closet space. The property includes a private yard with a large concrete patio and privacy fence, ideal for outdoor entertaining. The property is located near Five Points, Elmwood Village, and downtown. The lot size is 0.1006 acres, and the property size is 3340 square feet.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Multifamily LT 5

    Conservative
    $368.2K
    NOI $33,141 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $473.4K
    NOI $33,141 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $662.8K
    NOI $33,141 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Multifamily LT 5

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $50.1k $15.00
    − Vacancy −$2.8k −$0.83
    EGI $47.3k $14.17
    − OpEx −$14.2k −$4.25
    NOI $33.1k $9.92
    3,340 SF · lease $15.00/SF/yr · vacancy 5.50% · expense 30.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Multifamily LT 5
    $473.4K
    $414.3K – $552.4K (±1% cap)
    NOI $33,141 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.89%
    Second Best
    Apartment 5plus
    $436.1K
    $381.6K – $508.8K (±1% cap)
    NOI $30,525 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.27%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $803.2K
    $702.8K – $937.1K (±1% cap)
    NOI $56,224 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 13.39%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Triplexes

    Suggested Use

    Law Firm Restaurant Real Estate Agency Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Food Market Gym & Fitness Center Skin Care Clinic

Longitude
    -78.884218
    Latitude
    42.923816

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Triplex - Charming triplex with modern updates and excellent layout.
    Where is this triplex located?
    The property is located at 407 Potomac Avenue Buffalo, NY.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $419,900.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Updated triple with original charm and modern amenities.; Excellent location near Five Points, Elmwood Village, and downtown.; **Private yard with large concrete patio and privacy fence.**
    More about this property
    Thanks! Your message was sent.
    Error! Your message wasn't sent.
    Please enter your name