Search
Mobile Home & RV Park
For Sale
$245,000
Pending

406 Sonoma Lane, Rohnert Park, CA 94928

For-sale mobile home and RV park located on Sonoma Lane in Sonoma County.

Property Size1,170 SF
Days on Market58

Property Features for 406 Sonoma Lane

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 1,170 SF
Total Parking Spaces 2
Property subtype Manufactured In Park

Amenities

Evaporative Cooling
Central
Dishwasher, Disposal, Free-Standing Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Range Hood
Covered

Building Details

Year Built 1978
Listed By: Jerry Kumre · License #00994933
Source: Evrealestate
Added: Jul 10 Changed: Aug 11 Last Checked: Aug 10 at 2:37AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Jerry Kumre

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This offering is a for-sale mobile home and RV park property. It is listed at 406 Sonoma Lane in Rohnert Park, CA 94928, and falls within Sonoma County.

The provided directions note using Bridgit to “Las Casitas de Sonoma MHP,” then turning left on Sonoma Lane.

No additional building, unit, or site-specific details were provided in the listing information beyond the property type and location.

Key Highlights

  • Mobile home and RV park located on Sonoma Lane in Sonoma County
  • Built in 1978
  • Central heating and evaporative cooling

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$8,673
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.54%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$173,460 $173.5K
Cap Rate 7%
$123,900 $123.9K
Cap Rate 9%
$96,367 $96.4K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,170 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$16.8K $14.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.1K −$0.92/SF
EGI
$15.8K $13.48/SF
− OpEx
−$7.1K −$6.07/SF
NOI
$8.7K $7.41/SF
Area
Sonoma County, CA
Vacancy
6.40%
Lease Rate
$14.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$173,460
Cap Rate 7%
$123,900
Cap Rate 9%
$96,367

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$123.9K
$108.4K – $144.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $8,673 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.54%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$317.0K
$277.4K – $369.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $22,193 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.06%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Mobile home & RV ...

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Dental Office Parking Lot & Garage (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Food Market Grocery & Convenience Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

854
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 94928, CA

47,062
Population
17,449
Households
2.7
Avg Household Size
36
Median Age
30%
College-Educated
90%
High-School Grad
7.7 sq mi
ZIP Area
6,112
Density / Sq Mi
$96,622
Median Household Income
$44,674
Median Earnings
$2,211
Median Rent
$634,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Mobile home & RV park - For-sale mobile home and RV park located on Sonoma Lane in Sonoma County.
Where is this mobile home & rv park located?
The property is located at 406 Sonoma Lane Rohnert Park, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $245,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Mobile home and RV park located on Sonoma Lane in Sonoma County; Built in 1978; Central heating and evaporative cooling
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message