Search
Wellness Office Suite with Studio
For Sale
$599,900

4055 Valley Commons Dr Unit G, Bozeman, MT 59718

Flexible commercial suite with multiple offices, a wellness studio, and access to a covered deck.

Property Size1,678 SF
Price / SF$357.51
Days on Market25

Property Features for 4055 Valley Commons Dr Unit G

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,678 SF
Elevators Yes
Property subtype Commercial

Amenities

shared common-area restrooms
individual air-conditioning units within each suite

Building Details

Year Built 1998
Tenancy Multi
Listing Agency: Aspire Realty
Listed By: Arison Antonucci-Burns · License #BRO-1487
Source: Bozemanbigskyproperties
Added: Aug 8 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 5:43PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Aspire Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Unit G offers approximately 1,678 square feet arranged with 5 offices of varying sizes and a large studio suitable for wellness classes and educational programming. The layout can be reconfigured, and the suite includes a storage closet, sink, granite countertops, cabinetry, air conditioning, window blinds, and oversized double doors opening to a covered deck with northeastern views of the Bridger Mountains. Partial furnishings may also be included.

The property at 4055 Valley Commons Dr provides elevator access to the second floor, shared common-area restrooms, individual air-conditioning units, more than 20 designated parking spaces, and additional off-street parking for visitors. Unit G may be acquired separately, with potential expansion through adjacent Units F or E and F. The neighboring spaces add reception, waiting, kitchenette, treatment-room, storage, and office areas, creating a combined configuration of approximately 4,732 square feet with 13 additional office suites. The building was constructed in 1998.

Key Highlights

  • Approximately 1,678 SF in Unit G
  • 5 offices plus a large reconfigurable studio
  • Covered deck with northeastern Bridger Mountains views

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$24,684
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.11%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$493,680 $493.7K
Cap Rate 7%
$352,629 $352.6K
Cap Rate 9%
$274,267 $274.3K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,678 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$35.2K $21.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.3K −$1.39/SF
EGI
$32.9K $19.61/SF
− OpEx
−$8.2K −$4.90/SF
NOI
$24.7K $14.71/SF
Area
Gallatin County, MT
Vacancy
6.60%
Lease Rate
$21.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
25.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$493,680
Cap Rate 7%
$352,629
Cap Rate 9%
$274,267

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Office B
$352.6K
$308.6K – $411.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $24,684 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.11%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$438.2K
$383.4K – $511.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $30,671 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.11%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Hands Down Fingerprinting Fingerprinting Service US Roof Roofing Company Atrium Corporate Office Clara T. Reck ... Real Estate Agency

Suggested Use

Top Pick Building Supply Big Box & Wholesale Store HVAC Service Kitchen & Bath Showroom Auto Repair Shop Garden Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

Multi-tenant
Tenancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

584
Businesses Nearby
Well-served
Demand for This Use

Demographics for 59718, MT

43,831
Population
19,765
Households
2.2
Avg Household Size
33
Median Age
57%
College-Educated
97%
High-School Grad
164.5 sq mi
ZIP Area
266
Density / Sq Mi
$91,852
Median Household Income
$44,915
Median Earnings
$1,748
Median Rent
$579,800
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in West region

11% 2019
14.1% 2020
15.5% 2021
17.2% 2022
19.9% 2023
21% 2024
20.8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Similar Off Market Nearby

  • Restore Hyper Wellness 1040 Fowler Ave UNIT 205, Bozeman, MT 59718
  • Vitality Acupuncture - Valerie Schwankl, L.Ac. 3985 Valley Commons Dr, Bozeman, MT 59718
  • Health In Motion Physical Therapy + Wellness 3985 Valley Commons Dr, Bozeman, MT 59718
  • Yellowstone Acupuncture 3985 Valley Commons Dr, Bozeman, MT 59718
  • Ascend Wellness: Chiropractic & Acupuncture 3508 Laramie Dr #3, Bozeman, MT 59718

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Spa & wellness property - Flexible commercial suite with multiple offices, a wellness studio, and access to a covered deck.
Where is this spa & wellness property located?
The property is located at 4055 Valley Commons Dr Unit G Bozeman, MT.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $599,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Approximately 1,678 SF in Unit G; 5 offices plus a large reconfigurable studio; Covered deck with northeastern Bridger Mountains views
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message