For Sale
    Back to Search
    Lockwood Shops on 13 Acres Title is generated by Realmo AI

    4053 Old Hardin Rd, Billings, MT 59101

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $395,000

    Two shops on 13 acres, ideal for industrial use.

    Type:Shop
    Property size:
    3,600 SF
    Price / SF:
    $109/SF
    Added:
    Nov 22, 2025
    Days on Market:
    181
    Last Refresh:
    Oct 28 at 12:16 pm

    Property Features for 4053 Old Hardin Rd

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    3,600 SF
    Property subtype
    Shop

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1980

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Ethan Kanning
    Ethan Kanning

    Listing agent Ethan Kanning License #R​R​E​-​R​B​S​-​L​I​C​-​4​5​6​8​2

    Listing office NAI Business Properties

    Listing date Nov 22, 2025

    Source Naiglobal

HighLights

    • 13.326 AC site with Outside City Limits Zoning, ideal for industrial use requiring yard space and storage.
    • Two shops totaling 3,600 SF (2,400 SF and 1,200 SF) plus a 30'x80' lean to.
    • Convenient access to Interstate 90 (less than 2 miles from I‑90 Interchange).
    • 2,400 SF shop includes gas blower heaters, single phase power, multiple 14' overhead doors, one bathroom, and a small office space.
    • Approximately 5 AC of usable land with access to Dickie Road and an additional 8 AC along Hogan Road.
    • Located in Lockwood and served by Lockwood water, Yellowstone Electric, and has a septic system onsite.

    Overview

    This property in Lockwood (Billings), MT, features two shops, one 2,400 SF and the other 1,200 SF, situated on a 13.326 AC site. Approximately 5 AC of the site is usable land, with access to Dickie Road, and an additional 8 AC along Hogan Road. The location provides convenient access to Interstate 90 and is located on the corner of Dickie and Hogan Road. The improvements include a 2,400 SF shop built in 1980, equipped with gas blower heaters, single-phase power, multiple 14' overhead doors, one bathroom, and a small office space. Additionally, there is a smaller 1,200 SF heated and insulated garage/shop, along with a 30'x80' lean-to. The site is served by Lockwood water, Yellowstone Electric, and has a septic system onsite. The property is zoned outside city limits and is less than 2 miles from I-90 Interchange. This site is ideal for an industrial user requiring yard space and storage.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Warehouse

    Conservative
    $261.3K
    NOI $23,519 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $336.0K
    NOI $23,519 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $470.4K
    NOI $23,519 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Warehouse

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $30.2k $8.40
    − Vacancy −$2.6k −$0.71
    EGI $27.7k $7.69
    − OpEx −$4.2k −$1.15
    NOI $23.5k $6.53
    3,600 SF · lease $8.40/SF/yr · vacancy 8.50% · expense 15.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Warehouse
    $336.0K
    $294.0K – $392.0K (±1% cap)
    NOI $23,519 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.95%
    Second Best
    Industrial
    $296.5K
    $259.4K – $345.9K (±1% cap)
    NOI $20,752 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.25%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $785.5K
    $687.3K – $916.4K (±1% cap)
    NOI $54,985 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 13.92%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

Longitude
    -108.381
    Latitude
    45.7559

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Warehouse - Two shops on 13 acres, ideal for industrial use.
    Where is this warehouse located?
    The property is located at 4053 Old Hardin Rd Billings, MT.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $395,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: 13.326 AC site with Outside City Limits Zoning, ideal for industrial use requiring yard space and storage.; Two shops totaling 3,600 SF (2,400 SF and 1,200 SF) plus a 30'x80' lean to.; Convenient access to Interstate 90 (less than 2 miles from I‑90 Interchange).
    More about this property
    Thanks! Your message was sent.