For Sale
    Back to Search
    Well-Maintained Building on Grand River Title is generated by Realmo AI

    40350 Grand River Avenue, Novi, MI 48375

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    Contact for pricing

    Extremely well-maintained building with frontage on Grand River Avenue.

    Type:Office, Industrial
    Property size:
    11,050 SF
    Price / SF:
    $199/SF
    Added:
    Aug 21, 2025
    Days on Market:
    269
    Last Refresh:
    Mar 17 at 1:22 pm

    Property Features for 40350 Grand River Avenue

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    11,050 SF
    Property subtype
    Office, Industrial

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1996

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Jeff Lemanski

    Listing agent Jeff Lemanski License #MI

    Listing office Signature Associates

    Listing date Aug 21, 2025

    Source Crexi

HighLights

    • Grand River Avenue frontage offers high visibility and accessibility.
    • Well‑maintained building suitable for immediate occupancy.
    • Functional office space includes executive offices, private offices, lunchroom and open area.
    • Warehouse features a 12'x14' grade level door and enclosed shipping area.
    • Warehouse equipped with LED lighting and radiant tube heating.
    • Potential to add a truck well and/or additional parking.

    Overview

    This well-maintained building features frontage on Grand River Avenue. The office area includes two executive offices with restrooms, three private offices, a lunchroom, and an open area. There are also two restrooms and 9-foot ceilings in the office space. The warehouse portion of the building includes a 12'x14' grade-level door, an enclosed shipping area, painted walls and floors, LED lighting, and radiant tube heating. The property offers the potential to add a truck well and/or additional parking. The property size is 11,050 square feet.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Flex RnD

    Conservative
    $1.27M
    NOI $114,288 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $1.63M
    NOI $114,288 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $2.29M
    NOI $114,288 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Flex RnD

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $198.9k $18.00
    − Vacancy −$23.1k −$2.09
    EGI $175.8k $15.91
    − OpEx −$61.5k −$5.57
    NOI $114.3k $10.34
    11,050 SF · lease $18.00/SF/yr · vacancy 11.60% · expense 35.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Flex RnD
    $1.63M
    $1.43M – $1.90M (±1% cap)
    NOI $114,288 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.19%
    Second Best
    Warehouse
    $949.7K
    $831.0K – $1.11M (±1% cap)
    NOI $66,481 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.02%
    Theoretical Best
    Specialty Retail
    $2.38M
    $2.09M – $2.78M (±1% cap)
    NOI $166,837 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.58%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Conserva Electric Supply Big Box & Wholesale Store

    Suggested Use

    Restaurant Real Estate Agency Law Firm Building Supply Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Big Box & Wholesale Store Hair Salon Auto Repair Shop Nail Salon

Longitude
    -83.4443264
    Latitude
    42.4744957

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Flex space - Extremely well-maintained building with frontage on Grand River Avenue.
    Where is this flex space located?
    The property is located at 40350 Grand River Avenue Novi, MI.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $2,200,000.
    What are key features of this property?