Search
End-Unit Residential Income Property
For Sale
$415,000

402 Arboretum Drive Unit 78, Lombard, IL 60148

Townhouse-style residence with two balconies, a patio, attached garage, and pond and green-space views.

Property Size1,016 SF
Price / SF$408.46
Days on Market13

Property Features for 402 Arboretum Drive Unit 78

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,016 SF
Property subtype Townhouse-Ranch

Units

Unit Mix 1 x 2BR/2.5BA
Multifamily Units 1

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $6,890

Amenities

balcony
patio

Building Details

Building Size 1,016 SF
Year Built 1995
Listing Agency: KOMAR
Listed By: Maksym Haruk
Source: Dawnmckennagroup
Added: Aug 20 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 9:33PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of KOMAR

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 1,016-square-foot residential income property is configured as a two-bedroom, 2 1/2-bath end-unit townhouse built in 1995. The main level combines hardwood flooring with an open living area and an eat-in kitchen equipped with substantial cabinet and counter space. Fresh paint and multiple living areas support immediate occupancy.

A finished walkout basement expands the layout with a recreation room, full bathroom, utility and storage area, and patio access. Outdoor features include two balconies and a patio, with views toward a pond and surrounding green space. The primary bedroom has a private balcony, and an attached garage provides dedicated parking. The property is offered as-is and is located near shopping, dining, and major commuter routes.

Key Highlights

  • 1,016 SF end‑unit townhouse built in 1995
  • Two bedrooms and 2 1/2 bathrooms
  • Finished walkout basement with recreation room and full bathroom

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$11,786
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
2.84%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$235,720 $235.7K
Cap Rate 7%
$168,371 $168.4K
Cap Rate 9%
$130,956 $131.0K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,016 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$23.0K $22.68/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.6K −$1.59/SF
EGI
$21.4K $21.09/SF
− OpEx
−$9.6K −$9.49/SF
NOI
$11.8K $11.60/SF
Area
DuPage County, IL
Vacancy
7.00%
Lease Rate
$22.68 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$235,720
Cap Rate 7%
$168,371
Cap Rate 9%
$130,956

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$168.4K
$147.3K – $196.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $11,786 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 2.84%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$350.8K
$306.9K – $409.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $24,554 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.92%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Residential income properties

Suggested Use

Top Pick Grocery & Convenience Store Food Market Electrical Service Daycare Center Catering Service (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

1
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,781
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 60148, IL

52,794
Population
21,744
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
40
Median Age
48%
College-Educated
96%
High-School Grad
13.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
3,826
Density / Sq Mi
$96,606
Median Household Income
$53,675
Median Earnings
$1,805
Median Rent
$328,600
Median Home Value
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Residential income property - Townhouse-style residence with two balconies, a patio, attached garage, and pond and green-space views.
Where is this residential income property located?
The property is located at 402 Arboretum Drive Unit 78 Lombard, IL.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $415,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 1,016 SF end‑unit townhouse built in 1995; Two bedrooms and 2 1/2 bathrooms; Finished walkout basement with recreation room and full bathroom
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message