Search
Updated Duplex with Private Yard
For Sale
$279,900
Pending

4001/4003 79th St, Urbandale, IA 50322

Two-bedroom duplex with refreshed exterior systems, included appliances, basement laundry, and dedicated outdoor space.

Property Size1,408 SF
Days on Market69

Property Features for 4001/4003 79th St

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 1,408 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 2

Amenities

laundry in walk out basement
private outdoor space/yard

Building Details

Year Built 1972
Buildings 1
Listing Agency: RE/MAX Precision
Listed By: Deb Stokka (515) 238-6210 · License #S535011000
Source: Centraliowahomesearch
Added: Jun 24 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 5:59PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of RE/MAX Precision

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This duplex contains 1,408 square feet and was built in 1972. Recent improvements include a new roof, siding, and HVAC system. The functional floor plan provides a living/family room, kitchen with cabinetry and appliances, two bedrooms, and a full bathroom. Laundry is located in the walk-out basement, and the property includes a private yard.

The property is located at 4001/4003 79th St in Urbandale, Iowa. Two additional duplexes on the same street are also available and may be purchased together or individually.

Key Highlights

  • 1,408‑square‑foot duplex built in 1972
  • New roof, siding, and HVAC
  • Two bedrooms and one full bathroom

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$12,491
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.46%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$249,820 $249.8K
Cap Rate 7%
$178,443 $178.4K
Cap Rate 9%
$138,789 $138.8K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,408 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$18.9K $13.44/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.1K −$0.77/SF
EGI
$17.8K $12.67/SF
− OpEx
−$5.4K −$3.80/SF
NOI
$12.5K $8.87/SF
Area
Polk County, IA
Vacancy
5.70%
Lease Rate
$13.44 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$249,820
Cap Rate 7%
$178,443
Cap Rate 9%
$138,789

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$178.4K
$156.1K – $208.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $12,491 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.46%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$156.0K
$136.5K – $182.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $10,919 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.90%
Theoretical Best
Flex RnD
$1.36M
$1.19M – $1.58M (±1% cap)
NOI $94,877 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 33.90%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Building Supply HVAC Service Electrical Service Computer & Electronic Repair

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

503
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 50322, IA

31,652
Population
13,293
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
40
Median Age
42%
College-Educated
93%
High-School Grad
10.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,931
Density / Sq Mi
$89,323
Median Household Income
$48,016
Median Earnings
$1,151
Median Rent
$263,900
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Midwest region

6.5% 2022
7.5% 2023
7.8% 2024
8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two-bedroom duplex with refreshed exterior systems, included appliances, basement laundry, and dedicated outdoor space.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 4001/4003 79th St Urbandale, IA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $279,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 1,408‑square‑foot duplex built in 1972; New roof, siding, and HVAC; Two bedrooms and one full bathroom
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message