Search
Class B Office Building
For Sale
$4,500,000

4135 NW Urbandale Dr, Urbandale, IA 50322

M-1-zoned office property with on-site parking and access to I-80/35.

Property Size30,400 SF
Lot Size3.66 Acres
Price / SF$148.03
Days on Market47

Property Features for 4135 NW Urbandale Dr

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 30,400 SF
Class B
Total Parking Spaces 88
Lot size 3.66 Acres
Property subtype office
Zoning M-1

Additional Details

Highway Access Yes
Listing Agency: Des Moines
Listed By: Marcus R. Pitts, CCIM, SIOR · License #B43999000
Source: Property.jll
Added: Jul 16 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 3:29PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Des Moines

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This Class B office property contains 30,400 square feet of office space on a 3.66-acre site. The property provides 88 parking spaces and carries M-1 zoning.

Located in the Urban Loop off NW Urbandale Ave, the property offers access to I-80/35. The address is 4135 NW Urbandale Dr, Urbandale, IA 50322.

Key Highlights

  • 30,400 square feet of Class B office space
  • 3.66‑acre site
  • 88 parking spaces

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$400,550
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.90%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$8,011,000 $8.0M
Cap Rate 7%
$5,722,143 $5.7M
Cap Rate 9%
$4,450,556 $4.5M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 30,400 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$667.6K $21.96/SF
− Vacancy
−$133.5K −$4.39/SF
EGI
$534.1K $17.57/SF
− OpEx
−$133.5K −$4.39/SF
NOI
$400.6K $13.18/SF
Area
Polk County, IA
Vacancy
20.00%
Lease Rate
$21.96 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
25.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$8,011,000
Cap Rate 7%
$5,722,143
Cap Rate 9%
$4,450,556

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Office B
$5.72M
$5.01M – $6.68M (±1% cap)
NOI $400,550 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.90%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Flex RnD
$29.26M
$25.61M – $34.14M (±1% cap)
NOI $2,048,475 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 45.52%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Office buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Dental Office Restaurant Auto Parts Store Electrical Service (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

483
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 50322, IA

31,652
Population
13,293
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
40
Median Age
42%
College-Educated
93%
High-School Grad
10.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,931
Density / Sq Mi
$89,323
Median Household Income
$48,016
Median Earnings
$1,151
Median Rent
$263,900
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in Midwest region

13.7% 2019
15.6% 2020
17.1% 2021
18.9% 2022
21% 2023
22% 2024
21.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Office building - M-1-zoned office property with on-site parking and access to I-80/35.
Where is this office building located?
The property is located at 4135 NW Urbandale Dr Urbandale, IA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $4,500,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 30,400 square feet of Class B office space; 3.66‑acre site; 88 parking spaces
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message