Search
Duplex Property with Finished Basement
New
For Sale
$725,000

4 Xenia Street, Staten Island, NY 10305

Residential, Staten Island, NY

Property Size1,200 SF
Lot Size0.09 Acres
Price / SF$604.17
Days on Market2

Property Features for 4 Xenia Street

General Information

Property type Residential
Property subtype Duplex
Zoning R3-1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Full bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Rooms Bedroom 3, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 2, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 1
Parking features Off Street, Driveway
Patio and Porch features Patio
Pool private 1
Interior features Walk-In Closet(s)
Basement Full, Finished
Appliances Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer
Lot features Front Yard, Back Yard, Side
Subdivision Dongan Hills-Above Hylan
Standard status Active
APN 03354-0090
Size 1,200 SF
Lot size 0.09 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Annual Amount 5392

Utilities

Sewer type Public Sewer
Heating system Natural Gas, Forced Air

Amenities

finished basement
yard
patio
washer and dryer

Building Details

Year built 1960
Floors in Building 2
Building materials Brick, Vinyl Siding
Architectural style Colonial
Listing Agency: EXP Realty
Listed By: Jose M Oropeza
Added: Aug 31 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 4:06AM
MLS# 2604899

Copyright © 2026 Staten Island Board of Realtors. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 1,200-square-foot duplex property was built in 1960 and presents a Colonial design with brick and vinyl siding. The residence includes three bedrooms, two bathrooms, a living room, eat-in kitchen, half bath, walk-in closet, and a finished basement with utility space, laundry appliances, and rear yard access. Natural-gas forced-air heating serves the property, with public sewer infrastructure in place.

Positioned on a 0.0918-acre corner lot at 4 Xenia Street in Staten Island, the property includes front and rear driveways, off-street parking, a patio, and a private pool. The R3-1 zoning designation and residential configuration support its duplex classification, while the finished lower level adds usable interior space.

Key Highlights

  • 1,200 square feet on a 0.0918‑acre corner lot
  • R3‑1 zoning with duplex classification
  • Finished basement with utility area, laundry, and rear yard access

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$31,506
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.35%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$630,120 $630.1K
Cap Rate 7%
$450,086 $450.1K
Cap Rate 9%
$350,067 $350.1K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,200 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$49.0K $40.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.0K −$3.29/SF
EGI
$45.0K $37.51/SF
− OpEx
−$13.5K −$11.25/SF
NOI
$31.5K $26.26/SF
Area
ZIP 10305
Vacancy
8.07%
Lease Rate
$40.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$630,120
Cap Rate 7%
$450,086
Cap Rate 9%
$350,067

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$450.1K
$393.8K – $525.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $31,506 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.35%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$414.1K
$362.3K – $483.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $28,987 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.00%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$572.6K
$501.0K – $668.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $40,080 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.53%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Parking Lot & Garage Cafe & Coffee Shop Law Firm Garden Center Hotel & Motel Bar & Pub

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

1
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

2,387
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 10305, NY

44,008
Population
16,850
Households
2.6
Avg Household Size
41
Median Age
32%
College-Educated
85%
High-School Grad
4.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
11,002
Density / Sq Mi
$86,294
Median Household Income
$52,183
Median Earnings
$1,656
Median Rent
$627,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Brick construction, a private pool, two driveways, and a renovated basement support flexible residential use.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 4 Xenia Street Staten Island, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $725,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 1,200 square feet on a 0.0918‑acre corner lot; R3‑1 zoning with duplex classification; Finished basement with utility area, laundry, and rear yard access
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message