Search
Updated Quadplex with Attic Space
For Sale
$789,999

392-394 Shaw St, New Bedford, MA 02745

Four-unit property with recent upgrades, backyard space, and two off-street parking spaces near a train station.

Property Size3,372 SF
Price / SF$234.28
Days on Market101

Property Features for 392-394 Shaw St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,372 SF
Total Parking Spaces 2
Property subtype Multi-Family
Zoning RC
Net Operating Income $32,400

Additional Details

Public Transit Yes

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $5,722

Amenities

backyard

Building Details

Building Size 3,372 SF
Year Built 1910
Stories 6
Listing Agency: Austin Realty Group
Listed By: Chris Bernier
Source: Churchillprop
Added: May 23 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 1:46PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Austin Realty Group

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This four-unit multifamily property contains 3,372 square feet and was built in 1910. Recent upgrades have been completed throughout, and the individual units have been maintained for continued residential use. The property also includes an unfinished attic that may support a fifth unit or expanded living area, subject to buyer due diligence and required city approvals.

Outdoor features include a spacious backyard and two off-street parking spaces. The property is located near a train station in New Bedford, Massachusetts, and carries RC zoning. Its existing four-unit configuration, additional attic area, and updated interior provide a range of considerations for an investor or owner-occupant.

Key Highlights

  • Four‑unit multifamily property with 3,372 SF
  • Recent upgrades throughout the property
  • Unfinished attic with possible fifth‑unit or living‑area expansion, subject to approvals

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$48,471
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.14%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$969,420 $969.4K
Cap Rate 7%
$692,443 $692.4K
Cap Rate 9%
$538,567 $538.6K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,372 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$74.9K $22.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$5.6K −$1.67/SF
EGI
$69.2K $20.54/SF
− OpEx
−$20.8K −$6.16/SF
NOI
$48.5K $14.37/SF
Area
New Bedford, MA
Vacancy
7.50%
Lease Rate
$22.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$969,420
Cap Rate 7%
$692,443
Cap Rate 9%
$538,567

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$692.4K
$605.9K – $807.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $48,471 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.14%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$635.7K
$556.2K – $741.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $44,499 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.63%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$994.3K
$870.0K – $1.16M (±1% cap)
NOI $69,598 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.81%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Parking Lot & Garage Daycare Center Acupuncture Hotel & Motel

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

780
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 02745, MA

25,336
Population
10,649
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
41
Median Age
20%
College-Educated
83%
High-School Grad
9.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,585
Density / Sq Mi
$73,154
Median Household Income
$46,978
Median Earnings
$1,104
Median Rent
$339,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Four-unit property with recent upgrades, backyard space, and two off-street parking spaces near a train station.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 392-394 Shaw St New Bedford, MA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $789,999.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Four‑unit multifamily property with 3,372 SF; Recent upgrades throughout the property; Unfinished attic with possible fifth‑unit or living‑area expansion, subject to approvals
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message