For Sale
    Back to Search
    Former Restaurant on Sunset Drive Title is generated by Realmo AI

    3909 Sunset Dr, San Angelo, TX 76904

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    Contact for pricing

    7,872 SF former restaurant on 1.3 acres for sale.

    Type:Retail
    Property size:
    7,872 SF
    Lot size:
    1.30 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $247/SF
    Added:
    Jan 28, 2025
    Days on Market:
    472
    Last Refresh:
    Mar 16 at 1:09 pm

    Property Features for 3909 Sunset Dr

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    7,872 SF
    Lot size
    1.30 Acres
    Property subtype
    Retail

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1984

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Brandon Sanders
    Brandon Sanders

    Listing agent Brandon Sanders License #TX 506516

    Listing office Steve Eustis Co Reators

    Listing date Jan 28, 2025

    Source Crexi

HighLights

    • High‑visibility location at a signalized intersection of Sunset Dr and Southwest Ave.
    • Large 7,872 sqft freestanding restaurant building.
    • Includes existing FF&E (furniture, fixtures, and equipment).
    • Ample parking with 69 spaces plus access to Sunset Mall parking.
    • Located on a 1.3‑acre outparcel to Sunset Mall.
    • Suitable for sale or lease.

    Overview

    The property is a 7,872 sqft freestanding former Red Lobster restaurant situated on a 1.3-acre outparcel to Sunset Mall. It is located at the signalized intersection of Sunset Dr and Southwest Ave. The concrete parking lot includes 69 spaces, with additional parking available in the Sunset Mall lots. The restaurant is divided into a bar area, a main dining area, and a kitchen equipped with multiple coolers and freezers. The FF&E remaining inside is included, but the condition of the kitchen equipment is unknown. This property is available for sale or lease.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Conservative
    $1.55M
    NOI $139,259 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $1.99M
    NOI $139,259 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $2.79M
    NOI $139,259 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $196.5k $24.96
    − Vacancy −$10.8k −$1.37
    EGI $185.7k $23.59
    − OpEx −$46.4k −$5.90
    NOI $139.3k $17.69
    7,872 SF · lease $24.96/SF/yr · vacancy 5.50% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Specialty Retail
    $1.99M
    $1.74M – $2.32M (±1% cap)
    NOI $139,259 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.14%
    Second Best
    no second resolved use
    Theoretical Best
    Multifamily LT 5
    $6.03M
    $5.27M – $7.03M (±1% cap)
    NOI $421,823 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 21.63%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    H&H Attic Insulation ... Roofing Company

    Suggested Use

    Restaurant Real Estate Agency Law Firm Building Supply Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Big Box & Wholesale Store Auto Repair Shop Hair Salon Nail Salon

Longitude
    -100.495015
    Latitude
    31.42813

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Conventional restaurant - 7,872 SF former restaurant on 1.3 acres for sale.
    Where is this conventional restaurant located?
    The property is located at 3909 Sunset Dr San Angelo, TX.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $1,950,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: High‑visibility location at a signalized intersection of Sunset Dr and Southwest Ave.; Large 7,872 sqft freestanding restaurant building.; Includes existing FF&E (furniture, fixtures, and equipment).