For Sale
    Back to Search
    Spacious Colonial Two-Family Residence Title is generated by Realmo AI

    39 Neptune Ave, New Rochelle, NY 10805

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $1,399,000

    Grand 4,842 sq. ft. Colonial in New Rochelle.

    Type:Investment
    Property size:
    4,842 SF
    Lot size:
    0.24 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $288/SF
    Added:
    Mar 24, 2026
    Days on Market:
    54
    Last Refresh:
    Mar 22 at 9:48 am

    Property Features for 39 Neptune Ave

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    4,842 SF
    Lot size
    0.24 Acres
    Property subtype
    Investment

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1914

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Glorianne Mattesi
    Glorianne Mattesi

    Listing agent Glorianne Mattesi License #30MA0635194

    Listing office Douglas Elliman Real Estate

    Listing date Mar 24, 2026

    Source Elliman

HighLights

    • Expansive 4,842 sq. ft. two‑family Colonial residence offering multi‑generational living potential.
    • Prime location minutes from Glen Island Beach & Park, Long Island Sound beaches, marinas, waterfront parks, local shops, and Metro‑North.
    • Architectural charm with four fireplaces and beautiful beamed ceilings.
    • First floor features a modern dine‑in kitchen and a spacious primary bedroom with stone fireplace, plus a covered porch.
    • Second and third floors offer versatility with a dine‑in kitchen, formal dining room with fireplace, three large bedrooms, a home office, and two full baths.
    • Built in 1914, this home offers timeless elegance and character.

    Overview

    This grand 4,842 sq. ft. Colonial is located on a tree-lined street in New Rochelle. This two-family residence features architectural charm, including four fireplaces and beamed ceilings, across three floors. The first floor, spanning 2,182 sq. ft., includes an entry hall leading to formal living and dining rooms, each with a fireplace, a covered porch, a dine-in kitchen, a primary bedroom with a stone fireplace, two additional bedrooms, a hall bath, and a laundry/mudroom. The second and third floors, totaling 2,660 sq. ft., offer a dine-in kitchen, a formal dining room with a fireplace, a living room, three bedrooms, a home office, and two full baths. The top floor provides two additional bedrooms, a bath, and a bonus office space. The property is located minutes from Glen Island Beach & Park, Long Island Sound beaches, marinas, waterfront parks, local shops, and Metro-North, offering multi-generational living potential.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Multifamily LT 5

    Conservative
    $1.05M
    NOI $94,312 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $1.35M
    NOI $94,312 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $1.89M
    NOI $94,312 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Multifamily LT 5

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $144.1k $29.76
    − Vacancy −$9.4k −$1.93
    EGI $134.7k $27.83
    − OpEx −$40.4k −$8.35
    NOI $94.3k $19.48
    4,842 SF · lease $29.76/SF/yr · vacancy 6.50% · expense 30.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Multifamily LT 5
    $1.35M
    $1.18M – $1.57M (±1% cap)
    NOI $94,312 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.74%
    Second Best
    Apartment 5plus
    $1.19M
    $1.04M – $1.38M (±1% cap)
    NOI $83,049 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.94%
    Theoretical Best
    Retail
    $1.46M
    $1.28M – $1.71M (±1% cap)
    NOI $102,382 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.32%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Duplexes

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Law Firm Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Gym & Fitness Center Daycare Center

Longitude
    -73.7884695
    Latitude
    40.8973643

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Duplex - Grand 4,842 sq. ft. Colonial in New Rochelle.
    Where is this duplex located?
    The property is located at 39 Neptune Ave New Rochelle, NY.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $1,399,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Expansive 4,842 sq. ft. two‑family Colonial residence offering multi‑generational living potential.; Prime location minutes from Glen Island Beach & Park, Long Island Sound beaches, marinas, waterfront parks, local shops, and Metro‑North.; Architectural charm with **four fireplaces and beautiful beamed ceilings.**