For Sale
    Back to Search
    Farmhouse with Event Venue Potential Title is generated by Realmo AI

    38011 Spur 149 Road, Magnolia, TX 77354

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $1,275,000

    Farmhouse on 7 acres with event venue and pool.

    Type:Land or Vacant Lot
    Property size:
    3,802 SF
    Lot size:
    6.76 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $335/SF
    Added:
    Feb 13, 2026
    Days on Market:
    92
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 9:40 pm

    Property Features for 38011 Spur 149 Road

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    3,802 SF
    Lot size
    6.76 Acres
    Property subtype
    Land or Vacant Lot

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1930

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    DAWN SMITH

    Listing agent DAWN SMITH

    Listing office COMPASS RE TEXAS, LLC - THE HEIGHTS

    Listing date Feb 13, 2026

    Source Corcoran

HighLights

    • Just under 7 acres of land with development potential for commercial or residential use.
    • Includes a building for hosting events, a pool, and a large pond.
    • Conveniently located just 3 minutes from new HEB, restaurants, and shops.
    • Peaceful country living environment with beautiful trees and friendly horses.
    • Only 30 minutes from Houston.
    • Ideal for various business ventures like a wedding venue, tiny homes, or spa.

    Overview

    This farmhouse is situated on nearly 7 acres and includes a building suitable for hosting events, a pool, and a large pond. The property presents development potential for either commercial or residential purposes. Located a 30-minute drive from Houston, the site offers a country setting with mature trees. A new HEB grocery store, restaurants, and shops are located approximately three minutes away. The property is suitable for a wedding venue, tiny home rentals, a day spa, childcare, a coffee or wine bar with live music, or a custom home with a workshop. The existing structure has a size of 3802 square feet.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Conservative
    $746.5K
    NOI $67,188 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $959.8K
    NOI $67,188 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $1.34M
    NOI $67,188 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $94.9k $24.96
    − Vacancy −$5.3k −$1.40
    EGI $89.6k $23.56
    − OpEx −$22.4k −$5.89
    NOI $67.2k $17.67
    3,802 SF · lease $24.96/SF/yr · vacancy 5.60% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Specialty Retail
    $959.8K
    $839.9K – $1.12M (±1% cap)
    NOI $67,188 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.27%
    Second Best
    no second resolved use
    Theoretical Best
    same as Best Use
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Wedding venues

    Suggested Use

    Restaurant Real Estate Agency Hair Salon Pharmacy Grocery & Convenience Store Discount Store Electrical Service Grocery & Convenience Store Clothing & Fashion Store Computer & Electronic Repair

Longitude
    -95.6814
    Latitude
    30.2076

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Wedding venue - Farmhouse on 7 acres with event venue and pool.
    Where is this wedding venue located?
    The property is located at 38011 Spur 149 Road Magnolia, TX.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $1,275,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Just under 7 acres of land with development potential for commercial or residential use.; Includes a building for hosting events, a pool, and a large pond.; Conveniently located just 3 minutes from new HEB, restaurants, and shops.