Search
Brick Duplex Near BYU Campus
For Sale
$580,000

380 200, Provo, UT 84606

Two-unit property with a separately rentable rear garage, on-site parking, and access to shopping and transit.

Property Size2,154 SF
Price / SF$269.27
Days on Market221

Property Features for 380 200

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,154 SF
Property subtype Duplex

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $2,620

Amenities

3
Carpet
Electric Dryer
Window Blinds
Asphalt
Sprinkler System.
3 Parking Spaces.
Brick
Mountain
Sprinkler System
0.0x0.0x0.0
Curb & Gutter, Sidewalks. Paved Road, Curbs & gutters.

Building Details

Year Built 1946
Listing Agency: Stringham West Realty
Listed By: Richard Stringham · License #5498546
Source: Xome
Added: Jan 23 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 2:07PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Stringham West Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 2,154-square-foot duplex contains two residential units with functional layouts, carpeted interiors, window blinds, and electric range/oven appliances. The property is constructed with brick and includes a rear garage that is rented separately. Exterior improvements include asphalt surfacing, a sprinkler system, sidewalks, and curbs and gutters.

Located in Provo near BYU campus, the property also offers proximity to shopping and transit. Three parking spaces are provided on site, and the paved road supports direct property access. The address is 380 200, Provo, UT 84606.

Key Highlights

  • 2,154‑square‑foot duplex with two residential units
  • Rear garage rented separately from the duplex
  • 3 parking spaces on site

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$23,220
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.00%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$464,400 $464.4K
Cap Rate 7%
$331,714 $331.7K
Cap Rate 9%
$258,000 $258.0K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,154 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$34.9K $16.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.7K −$0.80/SF
EGI
$33.2K $15.40/SF
− OpEx
−$10.0K −$4.62/SF
NOI
$23.2K $10.78/SF
Area
Provo, UT
Vacancy
4.94%
Lease Rate
$16.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$464,400
Cap Rate 7%
$331,714
Cap Rate 9%
$258,000

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$331.7K
$290.3K – $387.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $23,220 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.00%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$304.2K
$266.2K – $354.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $21,294 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.67%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$594.1K
$519.8K – $693.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $41,585 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.17%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Carpet & Flooring Store Wine and Liquor Store Tanning Salon Pet Store & Service Pet Grooming Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

2,553
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 84606, UT

33,791
Population
11,428
Households
3
Avg Household Size
25
Median Age
45%
College-Educated
95%
High-School Grad
11.6 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,913
Density / Sq Mi
$52,110
Median Household Income
$14,955
Median Earnings
$1,149
Median Rent
$407,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two-unit property with a separately rentable rear garage, on-site parking, and access to shopping and transit.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 380 200 Provo, UT.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $580,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2,154‑square‑foot duplex with two residential units; Rear garage rented separately from the duplex; 3 parking spaces on site
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message