Search
Updated Triplex with Hardwood Floors
For Sale
$455,000

378 Howell Ave, Cincinnati, OH 45220

Three-unit residential property near the hospital and University of Cincinnati with refreshed interiors and classic hardwood flooring.

Property Size3,094 SF
Price / SF$147.06
Days on Market42

Property Features for 378 Howell Ave

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,094 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 3

Building Details

Year Built 1905
Listing Agency: TREO REALTORS
Listed By: Kent M. Maupin
Source: Lovdalgroup
Added: Jul 20 Changed: Aug 27 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 8:05PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of TREO REALTORS

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This Cincinnati triplex contains 3,094 square feet across three residential units. Built in 1905, the property has received updates and features hardwood flooring throughout, combining an established structure with refreshed interior finishes.

The property is located at 378 Howell Ave near the hospital and the University of Cincinnati. Its three-unit configuration supports residential income use and may accommodate an owner-occupied arrangement, subject to applicable requirements.

Key Highlights

  • Three‑unit triplex with 3,094 SF of property area
  • Hardwood flooring throughout the property
  • Updates completed to the interior

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$25,924
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.70%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$518,480 $518.5K
Cap Rate 7%
$370,343 $370.3K
Cap Rate 9%
$288,044 $288.0K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,094 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$39.4K $12.72/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.3K −$0.75/SF
EGI
$37.0K $11.97/SF
− OpEx
−$11.1K −$3.59/SF
NOI
$25.9K $8.38/SF
Area
Cincinnati, OH
Vacancy
5.90%
Lease Rate
$12.72 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$518,480
Cap Rate 7%
$370,343
Cap Rate 9%
$288,044

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$370.3K
$324.1K – $432.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $25,924 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.70%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$328.4K
$287.4K – $383.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $22,988 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.05%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$615.0K
$538.2K – $717.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $43,053 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.46%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Dental Office Hair Salon Electrical Service HVAC Service Kitchen & Bath Showroom

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

3
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,324
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 45220, OH

15,466
Population
7,400
Households
2.1
Avg Household Size
28
Median Age
63%
College-Educated
96%
High-School Grad
2.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
5,333
Density / Sq Mi
$51,404
Median Household Income
$26,866
Median Earnings
$954
Median Rent
$385,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Midwest region

6.5% 2022
7.5% 2023
7.8% 2024
8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - Three-unit residential property near the hospital and University of Cincinnati with refreshed interiors and classic hardwood flooring.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 378 Howell Ave Cincinnati, OH.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $455,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Three‑unit triplex with 3,094 SF of property area; Hardwood flooring throughout the property; Updates completed to the interior
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message