Search
9-Unit Multifamily Portfolio
For Sale
$1,650,000

377-383 Manchester Street, Manchester, NH 03103

Three neighboring buildings provide varied apartment layouts with separately metered utilities.

Property Size8,500 SF
Price / SF$194.12
Days on Market194

Property Features for 377-383 Manchester Street

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 8,500 SF
Total Parking Spaces 10
Property subtype Multi Family
Zoning MX-2
Net Operating Income $99,000

Units

Unit Mix 6 x 1BR, 3 x 2BR
Multifamily Units 9

Additional Details

Gross Income $163,000

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $17,635

Amenities

Municipal
Forced Air, Hot Air
Yes
2.5
Walk-up
Concrete Floor, Unfinished
Asphalt Shingle
Timber Frame, Vinyl Siding

Building Details

Year Built 1890
Buildings 3
Listing Agency: Gray Property Group, LLC
Listed By: Nick Gray
Source: Compass
Added: Feb 20 Changed: Sep 2 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 9:54PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Gray Property Group, LLC

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This multifamily offering includes three neighboring buildings at 377, 379, and 383 Manchester Street, with three apartments in each structure. The 8,500-square-foot portfolio contains six 1-bedroom residences and three 2-bedroom residences. Units feature functional layouts, walk-up access, forced-air or hot-air systems, and unfinished concrete-floor areas. The buildings date to 1890 and have timber-frame construction with vinyl siding and asphalt-shingle roofing.

Each apartment is separately metered. Residents pay for natural gas used for heat and electricity serving hot water, lighting, and outlets, while water and sewer remain landlord responsibilities. The contiguous lot provides approximately 9–10 off-street parking spaces, supplemented by street parking. Parking for 383 Manchester Street is supported by an easement across the adjacent 379 Manchester Street parcel. The property is zoned MX-2.

Key Highlights

  • 9‑unit multifamily portfolio comprising three buildings at 377, 379, and 383 Manchester Street
  • Unit mix includes six 1‑bedroom apartments and three 2‑bedroom apartments
  • 8,500 square feet across the portfolio

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$106,814
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.47%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,136,280 $2.1M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,525,914 $1.5M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,186,822 $1.2M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 8,500 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$204.0K $24.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$9.8K −$1.15/SF
EGI
$194.2K $22.85/SF
− OpEx
−$87.4K −$10.28/SF
NOI
$106.8K $12.57/SF
Area
Manchester, NH
Vacancy
4.80%
Lease Rate
$24.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,136,280
Cap Rate 7%
$1,525,914
Cap Rate 9%
$1,186,822

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$1.53M
$1.34M – $1.78M (±1% cap)
NOI $106,814 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.47%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$2.09M
$1.83M – $2.44M (±1% cap)
NOI $146,115 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.86%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Bakery (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Florist Locksmith Catering Service Garden Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

9
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,917
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 03103, NH

38,039
Population
16,166
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
36
Median Age
24%
College-Educated
82%
High-School Grad
9.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
4,135
Density / Sq Mi
$70,049
Median Household Income
$41,243
Median Earnings
$1,322
Median Rent
$313,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Three neighboring buildings provide varied apartment layouts with separately metered utilities.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 377-383 Manchester Street Manchester, NH.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,650,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 9‑unit multifamily portfolio comprising three buildings at 377, 379, and 383 Manchester Street; Unit mix includes six 1‑bedroom apartments and three 2‑bedroom apartments; 8,500 square feet across the portfolio
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message