Search
Remodeled Duplex with New Roof
For Sale
$495,000

3738 Roosevelt Ave, Wellington, CO 80549

Residential Income, Wellington, CO

Property Size1,904 SF
Lot Size0.15 Acres
Price / SF$259.98
Days on Market94

Property Features for 3738 Roosevelt Ave

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Single Family Residence
Zoning R4
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Full bathrooms 3
Rooms Bathroom 3, Bathroom 1, Bedroom 4, Basement, Bedroom 1, Bathroom 2, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3
Parking 4
Window features Window Coverings
Interior features Eat-in Kitchen, Walk-In Closet(s)
Fencing Fenced
Basement Partially Finished, Full
Appliances Electric Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
Subdivision Wellington
Elementary school Rice
Middle school Wellington
High school Wellington
Elementary school district Poudre
Middle school district Poudre
High school district Poudre
Directions West Cleveland Avenue to 2nd Street; south to Roosevelt Avenue, east to property
Standard status Active
APN R1397613
Size 1,904 SF
Lot size 0.15 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Year 2025
Tax Annual Amount 2509

Utilities

Utilities Natural Gas Available
Sewer type Public Sewer
Heating system Forced Air, Baseboard
Cooling system Central Air

Building Details

Year built 1935
Floors in Building 1
Number of units 2
Building materials Frame
Roof type Composition
Architectural style Contemporary
Listing Agency: RE/MAX Alliance-FTC South · RE/MAX International
Listed By: Will Harper
Added: Jun 4 Changed: Sep 2 Last Checked: Sep 5 at 4:06AM
MLS# 1061069

Copyright © 2026 IRES MLS. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This two-unit residential property contains 1,904 square feet on a 0.15-acre lot in Wellington. Built in 1935, the home was relocated and substantially rebuilt, with the interior remodeled to create two living units. Interior features include eat-in kitchens and walk-in closets, while each unit is supported by listed appliances including ranges, dishwashers, refrigerators, washers, and dryers. Heating includes baseboard and forced air, with central air conditioning.

A Class 4 hail-resistant composition roof and new exterior paint were completed in 2025. The units have been consistently rented, and the property is zoned R4. Additional physical features include a fenced lot, public sewer, and natural gas availability.

Key Highlights

  • Two residential units within 1,904 square feet
  • 0.15‑acre fenced lot in Wellington, CO
  • Class 4 hail‑resistant roof installed in 2025

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$19,598
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.96%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$391,960 $392.0K
Cap Rate 7%
$279,971 $280.0K
Cap Rate 9%
$217,756 $217.8K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,904 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$29.2K $15.36/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.2K −$0.66/SF
EGI
$28.0K $14.70/SF
− OpEx
−$8.4K −$4.41/SF
NOI
$19.6K $10.29/SF
Area
Larimer County, CO
Vacancy
4.27%
Lease Rate
$15.36 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$391,960
Cap Rate 7%
$279,971
Cap Rate 9%
$217,756

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$280.0K
$245.0K – $326.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $19,598 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.96%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$258.9K
$226.5K – $302.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $18,121 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.66%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$511.1K
$447.2K – $596.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $35,774 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.23%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Auto Repair Shop

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

365
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 80549, CO

13,530
Population
5,131
Households
2.6
Avg Household Size
34
Median Age
44%
College-Educated
97%
High-School Grad
187.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
72
Density / Sq Mi
$103,760
Median Household Income
$52,401
Median Earnings
$2,290
Median Rent
$452,800
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Configured for owner occupancy with the second unit leased.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 3738 Roosevelt Ave Wellington, CO.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $495,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two residential units within 1,904 square feet; 0.15‑acre fenced lot in Wellington, CO; Class 4 hail‑resistant roof installed in 2025
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message