Search
Office Building with Conference Room
New
For Sale
$400,000

3712 Holmans Ln, Jeffersonville, IN 47130

Four private offices, reception, kitchen, and two full bathrooms support a functional business layout.

Property Size2,020 SF
Lot Size1.00 Acre
Price / SF$198.02
Days on Market3

Property Features for 3712 Holmans Ln

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,020 SF
Lot size 1.00 Acre
Property subtype Commercial

Additional Details

Land Use commercial

Amenities

private office areas
conference room
reception area
kitchen

Building Details

Year Built 1990
Buildings 1
Building Size 2,020 SF
Listing Agency: Semonin Realtors
Listed By: Ward Realty Services
Source: Wardrealtyservices
Added: Aug 30 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 6:06PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Semonin Realtors

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

The 2,020-square-foot office building at 3712 Holmans Lane includes four private office areas, a dedicated conference room, reception space, two full bathrooms, and a kitchen. Built in 1990, the property provides an established business setting with a layout suited to office operations.

The building occupies a full 1-acre lot within an expanding retail and service corridor in Jeffersonville. The surrounding area is described as experiencing increasing traffic and commercial activity. The site may also support future multifamily redevelopment, subject to buyer verification of zoning and feasibility with the Jeffersonville Planning Department.

Key Highlights

  • 2,020‑square‑foot office building on a full 1‑acre lot
  • Four private office areas plus a dedicated conference room
  • Professional reception area and kitchen

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$30,833
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.71%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$616,660 $616.7K
Cap Rate 7%
$440,471 $440.5K
Cap Rate 9%
$342,589 $342.6K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,020 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$48.5K $24.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$7.4K −$3.65/SF
EGI
$41.1K $20.35/SF
− OpEx
−$10.3K −$5.09/SF
NOI
$30.8K $15.26/SF
Area
Clark County, IN
Vacancy
15.20%
Lease Rate
$24.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
25.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$616,660
Cap Rate 7%
$440,471
Cap Rate 9%
$342,589

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Office B
$440.5K
$385.4K – $513.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $30,833 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.71%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$587.3K
$513.9K – $685.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $41,111 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.28%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Denim & Diamonds Financial ... Bank

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Hair Salon Auto Repair Shop Spa & Massage Center Big Box & Wholesale Store Parking Lot & Garage

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

192
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 47130, IN

48,481
Population
22,602
Households
2.1
Avg Household Size
39
Median Age
25%
College-Educated
92%
High-School Grad
33.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,430
Density / Sq Mi
$68,412
Median Household Income
$40,941
Median Earnings
$1,090
Median Rent
$203,800
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in Midwest region

13.7% 2019
15.6% 2020
17.1% 2021
18.9% 2022
21% 2023
22% 2024
21.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Office building - Four private offices, reception, kitchen, and two full bathrooms support a functional business layout.
Where is this office building located?
The property is located at 3712 Holmans Ln Jeffersonville, IN.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $400,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2,020‑square‑foot office building on a full 1‑acre lot; Four private office areas plus a dedicated conference room; Professional reception area and kitchen
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message