Search
Retail Space Near McKinley Mall
For Sale
$4,453,448

3701 McKinley Parkway, Buffalo, NY 14219

Built in 1986 with access to the McKinley Parkway retail corridor and major highways.

Property Size21,525 SF
Days on Market151

Property Features for 3701 McKinley Parkway

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 21,525 SF
Property subtype Retail - Street Retail

Additional Details

Highway Access Yes

Building Details

Building Size 21,525 SF
Year Built 1986
Listing Agency: APEX Commercial Real Estate Advisors
Listed By: Ayson Shammami · License #6502433307
Source: Commercialcafe
Added: Apr 3 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 6:07AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of APEX Commercial Real Estate Advisors

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This retail property was built in 1986 and is located at 3701 McKinley Parkway in Buffalo, New York. Its setting places the space within an active commercial area associated with retail shopping and business activity.

McKinley Mall is nearby, while McKinley Parkway functions as a retail corridor serving shoppers and businesses. The property also benefits from proximity to major highways and other thoroughfares, connecting the site with the broader Buffalo area.

Key Highlights

  • Built in 1986
  • Located near McKinley Mall
  • Positioned along the McKinley Parkway retail corridor

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$209,667
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.71%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$4,193,340 $4.2M
Cap Rate 7%
$2,995,243 $3.0M
Cap Rate 9%
$2,329,633 $2.3M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 21,525 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$335.8K $15.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$36.3K −$1.68/SF
EGI
$299.5K $13.92/SF
− OpEx
−$89.9K −$4.17/SF
NOI
$209.7K $9.74/SF
Area
Buffalo, NY
Vacancy
10.80%
Lease Rate
$15.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$4,193,340
Cap Rate 7%
$2,995,243
Cap Rate 9%
$2,329,633

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Retail
$3.00M
$2.62M – $3.49M (±1% cap)
NOI $209,667 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.71%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$5.18M
$4.53M – $6.04M (±1% cap)
NOI $362,343 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.14%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Dr. Jason MacLaughlin ... Physician

Suggested Use

Top Pick Building Supply Law Firm Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Big Box & Wholesale Store Auto Parts Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

102
Businesses Nearby
10k
Monthly Visits Nearby

Foot Traffic Nearby

Shops & Services 100%
Sunoco Shops & Services
6,050 visits/mo 0.3 miles
Kwik Fill Shops & Services
3,592 visits/mo 0.3 miles
Extra Space Storage Shops & Services
680 visits/mo 0.4 miles

Demographics for 14219, NY

11,593
Population
5,612
Households
2.1
Avg Household Size
42
Median Age
21%
College-Educated
94%
High-School Grad
6.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,680
Density / Sq Mi
$75,465
Median Household Income
$45,957
Median Earnings
$928
Median Rent
$181,800
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Retail in Buffalo, NY

4.7% 2019
8.8% 2020
8.4% 2021
8.6% 2022
8.1% 2023
8.4% 2024
10.8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Retail space - Built in 1986 with access to the McKinley Parkway retail corridor and major highways.
Where is this retail space located?
The property is located at 3701 McKinley Parkway Buffalo, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $4,453,448.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Built in 1986; Located near McKinley Mall; Positioned along the McKinley Parkway retail corridor
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message