Search
Brick Duplex with Garage
New
For Sale
$330,000

3696 Green Acres Road, Springdale, AR 72764

Residential, Springdale, AR

Property Size2,526 SF
Lot Size0.59 Acres
Price / SF$130.64
Days on Market2

Property Features for 3696 Green Acres Road

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Duplex
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 4
Full bathrooms 4
Rooms Bedroom 4, Bathroom 3, Bathroom 4, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 1, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 6, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 5, Bedroom 2
Parking features Garage
Patio and Porch features Porch
Exterior features ConcreteDriveway
Fencing Privacy
Fireplace 1
Appliances Dishwasher, ElectricCooktop, ElectricOven, GasWaterHeater, Refrigerator
Subdivision Green Acres Estates
Lot features Cleared, Subdivision
Elementary school district Springdale
Middle school district Springdale
High school district Springdale
Directions From Butterfield Coach Rd, heading north, turn right onto Green Acres Rd. In about .2 miles the duplex is on the left.
Standard status Active
APN 815-30533-000
Size 2,526 SF
Lot size 0.59 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Description S-T-R 5-17-29
Tax Annual Amount 2310
Legal Description S-T-R 5-17-29

Utilities

Heating system Central
Cooling system Central Air

Amenities

big backyards

Building Details

Year built 1983
Floors in Building 1
Number of units 2
Flooring type Carpet, Tile
Building materials Brick
Roof type Shingle
Listing Agency: Southern Tradition Real Estate, LLC
Listed By: McKenzie Hart · License #PB00089042
Added: Sep 4 Changed: Sep 5 Last Checked: Sep 5 at 7:06PM
MLS# 1361230

Copyright © 2026 ArkansasONE MLS. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Located at 3696 Green Acres Road in Springdale, this 2,526-square-foot duplex was built in 1983 and includes two residential units. Each side offers 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, along with a backyard, porch, privacy fencing, and garage parking. The brick exterior is complemented by shingle roofing, concrete driveways, carpet and tile flooring, central heating, central air, and fireplaces. Kitchens include dishwashers, electric cooktops, electric ovens, refrigerators, and gas water heaters.

Both units are currently leased on a month-to-month basis. The property sits on 0.5902 acres with access to Don Tyson Pkwy and Hwy 412. Its Springdale location, two-unit configuration, and existing residential improvements provide a straightforward setup for continued rental use.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑unit duplex with 2,526 square feet, built in 1983
  • Each unit includes 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms
  • Both sides are leased month to month

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$22,732
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.89%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$454,640 $454.6K
Cap Rate 7%
$324,743 $324.7K
Cap Rate 9%
$252,578 $252.6K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,526 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$34.9K $13.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.4K −$0.94/SF
EGI
$32.5K $12.86/SF
− OpEx
−$9.7K −$3.86/SF
NOI
$22.7K $9.00/SF
Area
Washington County, AR
Vacancy
6.84%
Lease Rate
$13.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$454,640
Cap Rate 7%
$324,743
Cap Rate 9%
$252,578

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$324.7K
$284.2K – $378.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $22,732 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.89%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$287.3K
$251.4K – $335.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $20,113 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.09%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$678.0K
$593.3K – $791.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $47,461 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 14.38%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Restaurant Building Supply Electrical Service Auto Parts Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
100%
Occupancy
Multi-tenant
Tenancy
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

141
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 72764, AR

60,786
Population
20,781
Households
2.9
Avg Household Size
30
Median Age
20%
College-Educated
72%
High-School Grad
66.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
918
Density / Sq Mi
$61,569
Median Household Income
$34,552
Median Earnings
$984
Median Rent
$226,100
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two month-to-month units each provide three bedrooms, two bathrooms, and a private backyard.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 3696 Green Acres Road Springdale, AR.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $330,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑unit duplex with 2,526 square feet, built in 1983; Each unit includes 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms; Both sides are leased month to month
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message