Search
Duplex with Private Driveway Parking
For Sale
$1,499,000

3665 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11229

SINGLE_FAMILY - Brooklyn, NY

Property Size2,196 SF
Lot Size0.07 Acres
Price / SF$682.60
Days on Market87

Property Features for 3665 Bedford Avenue

General Information

Property type Residential
Property subtype Duplex
Zoning R7A
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Full bathrooms 2
Rooms Bathroom 2, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 2, Bathroom 1, Bedroom 3, Bathroom 3, Bedroom 4
Interior features Refrigerator, Stove
Basement Unfinished
Subdivision Madison
Standard status Active
Size 2,196 SF
Lot size 0.07 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Annual Amount 6871

Building Details

Year built 1935
Floors in Building 2
Flooring type Carpet, Tile, Hardwood
Roof type Shingle
Architectural style Other
Listing Agency: Behfar Team, LLC
Listed By: Karen Behfar
Added: Jun 8 Changed: Aug 17 Last Checked: Sep 2 at 10:06AM
MLS# 501742

Copyright © 2026 Brooklyn New York Multiple Listing Service. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

3665 Bedford Avenue is a well-maintained center hall residence with a practical layout and flexible additional space. The main level includes a versatile dinette/den and a half bathroom. The second floor features four spacious bedrooms and two full bathrooms, with natural light across the rooms. A finished basement adds valuable living area with two bedrooms, one full bathroom, and flexible areas suitable for a variety of uses.

Outside, the property offers an inviting presence with the convenience of a private driveway that provides off-street parking. The lot size is 0.0735 acres, and the property size is 2,196 square feet. Built in 1935 with a shingle roof, the home includes interior features such as a refrigerator and stove, along with flooring in tile, carpet, and hardwood. The property is zoned R7A.

Designed for comfort and functionality, this home’s configuration supports a range of day-to-day needs while keeping parking and additional interior space readily available.

Key Highlights

  • Finished basement adds two bedrooms, one full bathroom, and flexible areas
  • Second floor layout: four bedrooms and two full bathrooms
  • Private driveway provides off‑street parking

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$76,908
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.13%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,538,160 $1.5M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,098,686 $1.1M
Cap Rate 9%
$854,533 $854.5K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,196 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$112.0K $51.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.1K −$0.97/SF
EGI
$109.9K $50.03/SF
− OpEx
−$33.0K −$15.01/SF
NOI
$76.9K $35.02/SF
Area
Brooklyn, NY
Vacancy
1.90%
Lease Rate
$51.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,538,160
Cap Rate 7%
$1,098,686
Cap Rate 9%
$854,533

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$1.10M
$961.4K – $1.28M (±1% cap)
NOI $76,908 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.13%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$957.7K
$838.0K – $1.12M (±1% cap)
NOI $67,042 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.47%
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$1.82M
$1.59M – $2.12M (±1% cap)
NOI $127,280 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.49%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Parking Lot & Garage Real Estate Agency Hotel & Motel Bar & Pub Auto Parts Store Grocery & Convenience Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

1
Residential units
Yes
Paved road access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

3,844
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 11229, NY

83,669
Population
33,353
Households
2.5
Avg Household Size
40
Median Age
41%
College-Educated
88%
High-School Grad
2.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
41,835
Density / Sq Mi
$72,556
Median Household Income
$52,948
Median Earnings
$1,666
Median Rent
$812,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - R7A zoned duplex with private driveway off-street parking and a finished basement with added bedrooms and bathrooms.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 3665 Bedford Avenue Brooklyn, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,499,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Finished basement adds two bedrooms, one full bathroom, and flexible areas; Second floor layout: four bedrooms and two full bathrooms; Private driveway provides off‑street parking
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message