Search
Gated Acreage Duplex Compound
For Sale
Under Contract
$1,599,000

365 W Wrentham Road, Cumberland, RI 02864

Residential Income, Cumberland, RI

Property Size2,919 SF
Lot Size7.84 Acres
Price / SF$547.79
Days on Market49

Property Features for 365 W Wrentham Road

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Other
Zoning 101/OSMD
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 6
Full bathrooms 4
Half bathrooms 3
Rooms Bedroom 3, Bathroom 5, Bathroom 4, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 3, Bathroom 7, Bathroom 6, Basement, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 5
Parking 18
Parking features Open
Window features Insulated Windows
Patio and Porch features Patio
Interior features Attic, Stairs, Insulation (Ceiling), Insulation (Floors), Insulation (Walls)
Exterior features Balcony, Guest House, Patio
Fireplace 1
Basement Full, Storage Space, Finished
Appliances Dishwasher, Dryer, Disposal, Microwave, Oven/Range, Refrigerator, Washer
Lot features Barn, Electronic Pet Fence, Extra Lot, Out Building, Paved Driveway, Sprinklers, Underground Utilities
Standard status Active Under Contract
Size 2,919 SF
Lot size 7.84 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Year 2026
Tax Annual Amount 10676

Utilities

Sewer type Septic Tank
Heating system Oil, Central, Baseboard, Zoned
Cooling system Central Air
Water source Private, Well

Amenities

gated
open pasture
freshwater spring-fed pond
irrigation
invisible fencing
custom patio with fire pit

Building Details

Year built 1978
Floors in Building 2
Number of units 2
Flooring type Laminate, Tile - Ceramic, Hardwood, Carpet
Building materials Brick
Additional Structures Guest House
Listing Agency: Lila Delman Compass
Listed By: Michele Doherty · License #RES.0042281
Added: Jul 16 Changed: Sep 2 Last Checked: Sep 2 at 7:06AM
MLS# 1417701

Copyright © 2026 State Wide MLS of Rhode Island, Inc. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This legal two-unit property comprises two separate residences on 7.84 acres spanning three parcels. The main home is a 4-bedroom, 5-bath Colonial with more than 2,900 square feet, a 1,300-square-foot finished walkout lower level, a primary suite, three additional bedrooms, a den, and hardwood flooring. Recent improvements include roofs on all structures, a granite kitchen, updated flooring and paint, Harvey Elite triple-pane windows, and skylights. The second residence is a permitted 1,260-square-foot apartment above the barn, with independent utilities and a separate mailing address.

Supporting improvements include a 1,200-square-foot heated garage, workshop, shed, and chicken coop. Outdoor features include an open pasture, a spring-fed freshwater pond, irrigation, invisible fencing, and a patio with a fire pit. The property uses a private well and septic tank and includes central air, zoned oil baseboard heat, and open parking. Its Cumberland location provides access to both Boston and Providence by car.

Key Highlights

  • 7.84 acres across 3 parcels with a legal 2‑unit configuration
  • 4BR, 5BA Colonial with more than 2,900 SF and a 1,300 SF finished walkout lower level
  • Permitted 1,260 SF apartment above the barn with separate utilities and mailing address

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$48,603
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.04%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$972,060 $972.1K
Cap Rate 7%
$694,329 $694.3K
Cap Rate 9%
$540,033 $540.0K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,919 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$74.3K $25.44/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.8K −$1.65/SF
EGI
$69.4K $23.79/SF
− OpEx
−$20.8K −$7.14/SF
NOI
$48.6K $16.65/SF
Area
Providence County, RI
Vacancy
6.50%
Lease Rate
$25.44 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$972,060
Cap Rate 7%
$694,329
Cap Rate 9%
$540,033

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$694.3K
$607.5K – $810.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $48,603 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.04%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$551.0K
$482.2K – $642.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $38,573 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 2.41%
Theoretical Best
same as Best Use
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Auto Repair Shop Law Firm Restaurant Grocery & Convenience Store Food Market

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
Yes
Utilities to site

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

19
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 02864, RI

36,376
Population
14,735
Households
2.5
Avg Household Size
43
Median Age
43%
College-Educated
92%
High-School Grad
26.5 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,373
Density / Sq Mi
$118,737
Median Household Income
$62,041
Median Earnings
$1,251
Median Rent
$394,800
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Legal two-unit property with separate residences, utilities, and mailing addresses in a private gated setting.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 365 W Wrentham Road Cumberland, RI.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,599,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 7.84 acres across 3 parcels with a legal 2‑unit configuration; 4BR, 5BA Colonial with more than 2,900 SF and a 1,300 SF finished walkout lower level; Permitted 1,260 SF apartment above the barn with separate utilities and mailing address
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message