Search
Hyde Park 8-Unit Portfolio
For Sale
Contact for pricing

3636 Besuden Ct, Cincinnati, OH 45208

Turnkey 8-unit portfolio in a prime Hyde Park location.

Property Size6,928 SF
Price / SF$144.20
Days on Market163

Property Features for 3636 Besuden Ct

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 6,928 SF
Class B
Property subtype Multifamily
Zoning Residential, Multi Family
Occupancy 87%
Net Operating Income $16,525

Building Details

Year Built 1917
Buildings 2
Stories 2
Units 8
Listing Agency: Coldwell Banker Realty - Cincinnati
Listed By: Laura Benson · License #OH 2017001238
Source: Crexi
Added: Mar 23 Changed: Aug 21 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 9:57PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Coldwell Banker Realty - Cincinnati

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This is an 8-unit portfolio located in Hyde Park. The property contains a total of 6,928 square feet.

Key Highlights

  • Turnkey Condition: Ready for immediate operation and income generation.
  • 8‑Unit Portfolio: Offers substantial investment potential and a diversified income stream.
  • Prime Hyde Park Location: A highly desirable area with strong rental demand.

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$51,474
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.15%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,029,480 $1.0M
Cap Rate 7%
$735,343 $735.3K
Cap Rate 9%
$571,933 $571.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 6,928 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$98.9K $14.28/SF
− Vacancy
−$5.3K −$0.77/SF
EGI
$93.6K $13.51/SF
− OpEx
−$42.1K −$6.08/SF
NOI
$51.5K $7.43/SF
Area
Cincinnati, OH
Vacancy
5.40%
Lease Rate
$14.28 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,029,480
Cap Rate 7%
$735,343
Cap Rate 9%
$571,933

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$735.3K
$643.4K – $857.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $51,474 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.15%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.38M
$1.21M – $1.61M (±1% cap)
NOI $96,403 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.65%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Food Market Grocery & Convenience Store Parking Lot & Garage Big Box & Wholesale Store (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Barber Shop

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,683
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 45208, OH

18,969
Population
8,928
Households
2.1
Avg Household Size
37
Median Age
83%
College-Educated
99%
High-School Grad
4.3 sq mi
ZIP Area
4,411
Density / Sq Mi
$133,213
Median Household Income
$76,143
Median Earnings
$1,315
Median Rent
$491,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Midwest region

6.5% 2022
7.5% 2023
7.8% 2024
8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Turnkey 8-unit portfolio in a prime Hyde Park location.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 3636 Besuden Ct Cincinnati, OH.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $999,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Turnkey Condition: Ready for immediate operation and income generation.; 8‑Unit Portfolio: Offers substantial investment potential and a diversified income stream.; Prime Hyde Park Location: A highly desirable area with strong rental demand.
(513) 312-6429 Call to check price and availability
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message