Search
Remodeled Mixed-Use Property
New
For Sale
$399,900

3610 W Westview Boulevard, Muncie, IN 47304

Fully occupied layout combines commercial and residential space with updated systems and on-site parking.

Property Size3,018 SF
Price / SF$132.50
Days on Market2

Property Features for 3610 W Westview Boulevard

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,018 SF
Total Parking Spaces 19
Occupancy 100%

Additional Details

Gross Income $31,800

Building Details

Year Built 1962
Tenancy Multi
Listing Agency: The Taflinger Real Estate Group
Listed By: Brad Taflinger · License #RB14018444
Source: Kmsrealestategroup
Added: Aug 30 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 6:26PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of The Taflinger Real Estate Group

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Located at 3610 W Westview Boulevard in Muncie, this 3,018-square-foot mixed-use property contains four units: three commercial suites and one residential unit. The building dates to 1962 and has undergone a comprehensive renovation covering both interior and exterior areas, along with its major mechanical systems.

The property is fully occupied and includes 19 on-site parking spaces, with one accessible space. An exterior ramp provides access to Units A and C. The combination of commercial and residential space, refreshed building systems, and established occupancy creates a straightforward mixed-use configuration for an owner evaluating a commercial real estate asset.

Key Highlights

  • 3,018 SF mixed‑use property at 3610 W Westview Boulevard, Muncie, IN 47304
  • Four‑unit configuration with three commercial suites and one residential unit
  • Fully occupied property with established tenancy

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$25,323
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.33%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$506,460 $506.5K
Cap Rate 7%
$361,757 $361.8K
Cap Rate 9%
$281,367 $281.4K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,018 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$45.3K $15.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.8K −$1.58/SF
EGI
$40.5K $13.43/SF
− OpEx
−$15.2K −$5.03/SF
NOI
$25.3K $8.39/SF
Area
Delaware County, IN
Vacancy
10.50%
Lease Rate
$15.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
37.50%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$506,460
Cap Rate 7%
$361,757
Cap Rate 9%
$281,367

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Mixed Use
$361.8K
$316.5K – $422.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $25,323 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.33%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Multifamily LT 5
$2.12M
$1.86M – $2.47M (±1% cap)
NOI $148,417 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 37.11%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Beehives & Ponytails Beauty ... Hair Salon Ink for the Soul Tattoo & Piercing Shop

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Building Supply HVAC Service Auto Repair Shop Parking Lot & Garage

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

100%
Occupancy
Multi-tenant
Tenancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

453
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 47304, IN

30,366
Population
14,303
Households
2.1
Avg Household Size
39
Median Age
41%
College-Educated
95%
High-School Grad
34.7 sq mi
ZIP Area
875
Density / Sq Mi
$67,756
Median Household Income
$33,077
Median Earnings
$951
Median Rent
$161,700
Median Home Value
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Mixed-use property - Fully occupied layout combines commercial and residential space with updated systems and on-site parking.
Where is this mixed-use property located?
The property is located at 3610 W Westview Boulevard Muncie, IN.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $399,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 3,018 SF mixed‑use property at 3610 W Westview Boulevard, Muncie, IN 47304; Four‑unit configuration with three commercial suites and one residential unit; Fully occupied property with established tenancy
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message