Search
Remodeled Four-Unit Quadplex
For Sale
$350,000

36 W Eau Claire Street 1-4, Rice Lake, WI 54868

Updated multifamily property with varied unit layouts and convenient pedestrian access to downtown services.

Property Size2,728 SF
Price / SF$128.30
Days on Market19

Property Features for 36 W Eau Claire Street 1-4

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,728 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Units

Unit Mix 2 x 2BR, 2 x 1BR
Multifamily Units 4

Building Details

Year Built 1940
Buildings 1
Listing Agency: Real Estate Solutions
Listed By: Casey Watters · License #5254290
Source: Homcentric
Added: Aug 13 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 6:05PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Real Estate Solutions

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 2,728-square-foot quadplex contains four residential units: two apartments with two bedrooms each and two apartments with one bedroom each. Every unit includes a private bathroom. Interior remodeling has been completed, providing an updated configuration across the building.

The property is located at 36 W Eau Claire Street, one block from Main Street in Rice Lake. Downtown, grocery stores, schools, shopping, dining, and other daily amenities are within walking distance. The electrical system was fully rewired in 2022, while the siding and roof were replaced after the 2023 hailstorms.

Key Highlights

  • Four‑unit building with two 2‑bedroom units and two 1‑bedroom units
  • Each unit includes a private bathroom
  • 2,728 SF property with remodeled interiors

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$12,063
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.45%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$241,260 $241.3K
Cap Rate 7%
$172,329 $172.3K
Cap Rate 9%
$134,033 $134.0K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,728 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$18.3K $6.72/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.1K −$0.40/SF
EGI
$17.2K $6.32/SF
− OpEx
−$5.2K −$1.90/SF
NOI
$12.1K $4.42/SF
Area
Barron County, WI
Vacancy
6.00%
Lease Rate
$6.72 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$241,260
Cap Rate 7%
$172,329
Cap Rate 9%
$134,033

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$172.3K
$150.8K – $201.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $12,063 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.45%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$162.1K
$141.9K – $189.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $11,348 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.24%
Theoretical Best
Warehouse
$2.19M
$1.92M – $2.56M (±1% cap)
NOI $153,431 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 43.84%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Restaurant Building Supply Big Box & Wholesale Store Electrical Service Storage Facility

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

4
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

537
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 54868, WI

15,785
Population
7,640
Households
2.1
Avg Household Size
44
Median Age
25%
College-Educated
94%
High-School Grad
212.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
74
Density / Sq Mi
$64,567
Median Household Income
$40,474
Median Earnings
$850
Median Rent
$199,300
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Midwest region

6.5% 2022
7.5% 2023
7.8% 2024
8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Updated multifamily property with varied unit layouts and convenient pedestrian access to downtown services.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 36 W Eau Claire Street 1-4 Rice Lake, WI.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $350,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Four‑unit building with two 2‑bedroom units and two 1‑bedroom units; Each unit includes a private bathroom; 2,728 SF property with remodeled interiors
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message