Search
Two-Story Cannabis Property with Elevator
For Sale
$2,950,000

353 Palm Canyon Drive, Palm Springs, CA 92262

Fee-simple commercial asset with upgraded interiors, private parking, and mountain and city views.

Property Size6,561 SF
Price / SF$449.63
Days on Market77

Property Features for 353 Palm Canyon Drive

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 6,561 SF
Property subtype Retail

Amenities

3

Building Details

Year Built 1992
Listing Agency: Realty Trust
Listed By: Scott Timberlake · License #01257645
Source: Xome
Added: Jun 20 Changed: Sep 4 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 10:29PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Realty Trust

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This fee-simple, two-story cannabis property includes a private off-street parking lot and elevator. The main level contains an upgraded dispensary, while the second floor is configured as a cannabis lounge. The building also features newer mechanical systems, refined interior and exterior improvements, and ADA-compliant access. The owner or tenant is expected to vacate at closing, and office or retail leasing options are available.

An expansive outdoor area provides mountain and city views, complemented by strong visibility from Palm Canyon Drive in downtown Palm Springs. The cannabis license is transferable. New licenses are not expected to be issued until after 12/31/2027, and restricted access requires advance showing arrangements through the listing agent.

Key Highlights

  • Transferable cannabis license included with the property
  • Two‑story building with upgraded dispensary and second‑floor cannabis lounge
  • Private off‑street parking lot, elevator, and ADA‑compliant access

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$94,044
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.19%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,880,880 $1.9M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,343,486 $1.3M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,044,933 $1.0M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 6,561 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$141.7K $21.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$7.4K −$1.12/SF
EGI
$134.3K $20.48/SF
− OpEx
−$40.3K −$6.14/SF
NOI
$94.0K $14.33/SF
Area
Riverside County, CA
Vacancy
5.20%
Lease Rate
$21.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,880,880
Cap Rate 7%
$1,343,486
Cap Rate 9%
$1,044,933

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Retail
$1.34M
$1.18M – $1.57M (±1% cap)
NOI $94,044 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.19%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.97M
$1.72M – $2.29M (±1% cap)
NOI $137,590 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.66%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Coachella Valley Green ... (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Palm Springs Skin ... Hair Salon

Suggested Use

Top Pick Auto Parts Store Storage Facility Veterinary Clinic Computer & Electronic Repair Grocery & Convenience Store Daycare Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,842
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 92262, CA

26,593
Population
19,940
Households
1.3
Avg Household Size
54
Median Age
42%
College-Educated
93%
High-School Grad
35.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
758
Density / Sq Mi
$70,514
Median Household Income
$42,940
Median Earnings
$1,420
Median Rent
$600,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Retail in West region

7% 2020
6.3% 2021
5.5% 2022
5.3% 2023
5.5% 2024
5.8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Cannabis property - Fee-simple commercial asset with upgraded interiors, private parking, and mountain and city views.
Where is this cannabis property located?
The property is located at 353 Palm Canyon Drive Palm Springs, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $2,950,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Transferable cannabis license included with the property; Two‑story building with upgraded dispensary and second‑floor cannabis lounge; Private off‑street parking lot, elevator, and ADA‑compliant access
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message