Search
Manufacturing Facility with Heavy Power
For Sale
Contact for pricing

3521 Antelope Avenue, Kearney, NE 68845

M-1-zoned industrial facility with high-capacity electrical service, air handling, loading access, and integrated office space.

Property Size10,475 SF
Price / SF$132.70
Days on Market191

Property Features for 3521 Antelope Avenue

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 10,475 SF
Class B
Property subtype Industrial, Special Purpose
Zoning M-1

Warehouse & Industrial

Clear Height 25 ft
Warehouse Space 8,750 SF
Office Build-Out 1,725 SF
Dock-High Doors 2
Drive-In Doors 1
Power 1,600 amps
Voltage 480 V
Three-Phase Power Yes
Sprinkler System Yes

Building Details

Year Built 2010
Stories 1
Building Size 10,475 SF
Construction Chief-construction
Listing Agency: Century 21 Commercial Midlands
Listed By: Brandon Benitz · License #NE
Source: Crexi
Added: Feb 21 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 6:26PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Century 21 Commercial Midlands

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This manufacturing property combines 8,750 square feet of industrial area with 1,725 square feet of office space in a Chief-construction building completed in 2010. The facility is configured for demanding industrial operations, with 1,600 Amp, 480V/277V, 3-Phase incoming electrical service, multiple breakers, a secondary transformer and panel, plus air handling and scrubbing capabilities. Interior features include a 25-foot minimum clearance, catwalk and stairs, a 12,500-pound-capacity ceiling hoist/crane rail, and a full fire suppression system. Three exterior storage containers remain on site.

Loading infrastructure includes three overhead doors, including two truck loading wells with dock-height doors. Additional improvements include a heavy-duty marble balance work table. The property is located at 3521 Antelope Avenue in Kearney, Nebraska, and carries M-1 zoning.

Key Highlights

  • 8,750 SF of industrial space plus 1,725 SF of office space
  • 1,600 Amp, 480V/277V, 3‑Phase electrical service with secondary transformer and panel
  • 25' minimum interior clearance with catwalk and stairs

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$72,847
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.24%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,456,940 $1.5M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,040,671 $1.0M
Cap Rate 9%
$809,411 $809.4K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 10,475 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$88.0K $8.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.3K −$0.22/SF
EGI
$85.7K $8.18/SF
− OpEx
−$12.9K −$1.23/SF
NOI
$72.8K $6.95/SF
Area
Buffalo County, NE
Vacancy
2.60%
Lease Rate
$8.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
15.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,456,940
Cap Rate 7%
$1,040,671
Cap Rate 9%
$809,411

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Warehouse
$1.04M
$910.6K – $1.21M (±1% cap)
NOI $72,847 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.24%
Second Best
Industrial
$857.0K
$749.9K – $999.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $59,992 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.32%
Theoretical Best
Healthcare Medical
$1.97M
$1.72M – $2.29M (±1% cap)
NOI $137,629 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.90%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

TS USA ( Techniques ... Factory

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Restaurant Auto Repair Shop Furniture & Home Goods (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Storage Facility

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

25 ft
Clear height
2
Dock-high doors
1
Drive-in doors
Yes
Sprinkler system

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

123
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 68845, NE

20,304
Population
9,057
Households
2.2
Avg Household Size
33
Median Age
41%
College-Educated
94%
High-School Grad
123.7 sq mi
ZIP Area
164
Density / Sq Mi
$75,350
Median Household Income
$39,232
Median Earnings
$896
Median Rent
$274,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in Midwest region

4.4% 2019
4.9% 2020
3.6% 2021
3.1% 2022
4.6% 2023
5% 2024
4.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Manufacturing property - M-1-zoned industrial facility with high-capacity electrical service, air handling, loading access, and integrated office space.
Where is this manufacturing property located?
The property is located at 3521 Antelope Avenue Kearney, NE.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,390,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 8,750 SF of industrial space plus 1,725 SF of office space; 1,600 Amp, 480V/277V, 3‑Phase electrical service with secondary transformer and panel; 25' minimum interior clearance with catwalk and stairs
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message