Search
Two-Triplex Multifamily Package
For Sale
$949,000

3520-3524 Delaware Ave, Kenner, LA 70065

Six-unit residential income property with washer and dryer connections in every residence.

Property Size7,800 SF
Price / SF$121.67
Days on Market70

Property Features for 3520-3524 Delaware Ave

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 7,800 SF
Property subtype Multifamily
Zoning R-3
Occupancy 100%

Financials

Asking Price $949,000
Cap Rate 7.06%
Average Monthly Rent $1,350

Units

Unit Mix 6 x 3BR/2BA
Multifamily Units 6

Amenities

in-unit washer/dryer
large rear grass area
Power
Water
Sewer

Building Details

Buildings 2
Listing Agency: The Mullin Company Inc.
Listed By: Charlie Mullin
Source: Lacdb.resimplifi
Added: Jun 23 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 1:53PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of The Mullin Company Inc.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This offering combines two adjoining triplex buildings with six total residences and 7,800 SF of property size. Each unit includes three bedrooms, two full bathrooms, and a washer and dryer. The buildings have been maintained by a long-term owner, and their roofs were replaced with pitched asphalt shingles around 2020.

Residents share a sizable grass area behind the buildings. The property has maintained 100% occupancy and is located in Kenner near West Esplanade Ave, approximately two blocks from Williams Blvd. The R-3 zoning designation supports the existing multifamily configuration.

Key Highlights

  • Two adjacent triplexes offered together as a six‑unit package
  • Each residence has 3 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms, and a washer and dryer
  • 7,800 SF property size

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$85,598
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
9.02%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,711,960 $1.7M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,222,829 $1.2M
Cap Rate 9%
$951,089 $951.1K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 7,800 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$133.8K $17.16/SF
− Vacancy
−$11.6K −$1.48/SF
EGI
$122.3K $15.68/SF
− OpEx
−$36.7K −$4.70/SF
NOI
$85.6K $10.97/SF
Area
Jefferson County, LA
Vacancy
8.64%
Lease Rate
$17.16 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,711,960
Cap Rate 7%
$1,222,829
Cap Rate 9%
$951,089

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$1.22M
$1.07M – $1.43M (±1% cap)
NOI $85,598 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.02%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$1.14M
$1.00M – $1.33M (±1% cap)
NOI $80,020 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.43%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$2.06M
$1.80M – $2.40M (±1% cap)
NOI $144,050 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 15.18%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Building Supply Big Box & Wholesale Store Parking Lot & Garage Dental Office

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

6
Residential units
100%
Occupancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,173
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 70065, LA

51,484
Population
21,890
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
40
Median Age
32%
College-Educated
87%
High-School Grad
8.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
6,436
Density / Sq Mi
$65,899
Median Household Income
$41,058
Median Earnings
$1,123
Median Rent
$255,800
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - Six-unit residential income property with washer and dryer connections in every residence.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 3520-3524 Delaware Ave Kenner, LA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $949,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two adjacent triplexes offered together as a six‑unit package; Each residence has 3 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms, and a washer and dryer; 7,800 SF property size
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message