Search
22-Unit New Construction Apartment Building
For Sale
$3,300,000

3502 S Urbahn Ave, Laredo, TX 78046

New construction community offering two-bedroom, two-bath apartment layouts.

Property Size19,826 SF
Price / SF$166.45
Days on Market162

Property Features for 3502 S Urbahn Ave

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 19,826 SF
Property subtype Residential Income

Additional Details

Asking Price $3,300,000
Multifamily Units 22

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $14,421
Listing Agency: WINNERS CIRCLE
Listed By: Avinaash Nash Buxani · License #TREC#0712106
Source: Exprealty
Added: Mar 24 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 7:22PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of WINNERS CIRCLE

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 22-unit apartment building is a new construction multifamily asset totaling 19,826 square feet. The community is planned with two-bedroom, two-bath residences, with layouts designed around durability and lower-maintenance operation. May 2026 delivery is identified for the property, which is currently approximately two months from completion.

Located at 3502 S Urbahn Avenue in Laredo, Texas, the asset is positioned as a pre-stabilization multifamily property. The source information identifies the community as a contemporary apartment development intended for lease-up following completion.

Key Highlights

  • 22‑unit new construction apartment community
  • 19,826 SF multifamily asset
  • Two‑bedroom, two‑bath apartment layouts

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$156,101
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.73%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$3,122,020 $3.1M
Cap Rate 7%
$2,230,014 $2.2M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,734,456 $1.7M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 19,826 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$304.5K $15.36/SF
− Vacancy
−$20.7K −$1.04/SF
EGI
$283.8K $14.32/SF
− OpEx
−$127.7K −$6.44/SF
NOI
$156.1K $7.87/SF
Area
Laredo, TX
Vacancy
6.80%
Lease Rate
$15.36 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$3,122,020
Cap Rate 7%
$2,230,014
Cap Rate 9%
$1,734,456

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$2.23M
$1.95M – $2.60M (±1% cap)
NOI $156,101 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.73%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$4.88M
$4.27M – $5.69M (±1% cap)
NOI $341,689 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.35%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm HVAC Service Electrical Service (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Garden Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

22
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

247
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 78046, TX

71,956
Population
19,601
Households
3.7
Avg Household Size
27
Median Age
13%
College-Educated
64%
High-School Grad
183.3 sq mi
ZIP Area
393
Density / Sq Mi
$53,601
Median Household Income
$28,062
Median Earnings
$1,038
Median Rent
$142,000
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - New construction community offering two-bedroom, two-bath apartment layouts.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 3502 S Urbahn Ave Laredo, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $3,300,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 22‑unit new construction apartment community; 19,826 SF multifamily asset; Two‑bedroom, two‑bath apartment layouts
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message