Search
Vacant Multifamily Building in Bronx
For Sale
Contact for pricing
Pending

349 Concord Avenue, Bronx, NY 10454

Three-story brick building in Mott Haven with renovation potential.

Property Size2,180 SF
Days on Market113

Property Features for 349 Concord Avenue

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 2,180 SF
Property subtype Retail, Multifamily
Zoning M1-2
Investment Type Value Add

Building Details

Year Built 1910
Buildings 1
Listing Agency: Curb Capital LLC
Listed By: Adam Traub · License #NY 104912098848
Source: Crexi
Added: May 14 Changed: Sep 3 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 11:49PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Curb Capital LLC

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This is a vacant three-family building, constructed of brick and spanning three stories. It is located in the Mott Haven neighborhood. The property presents a value-add and renovation opportunity. The annual real estate taxes are approximately $2,143. The property is suitable for investors, developers, or end-users. It offers convenient access to Manhattan and public transportation. The building has a size of 2,180 square feet and presents an opportunity to acquire a multifamily asset with potential in the Bronx.

Key Highlights

  • Vacant 3‑family building offering immediate value‑add / renovation opportunity.
  • Prime Mott Haven location in a dynamic neighborhood.
  • Low annual real estate taxes (approximately $2,143).

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$55,375
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.71%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,107,500 $1.1M
Cap Rate 7%
$791,071 $791.1K
Cap Rate 9%
$615,278 $615.3K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,180 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$83.7K $38.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.6K −$2.11/SF
EGI
$79.1K $36.29/SF
− OpEx
−$23.7K −$10.89/SF
NOI
$55.4K $25.40/SF
Area
Bronx, NY
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$38.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,107,500
Cap Rate 7%
$791,071
Cap Rate 9%
$615,278

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$791.1K
$692.2K – $922.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $55,375 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.71%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$716.4K
$626.9K – $835.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $50,148 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.08%
Theoretical Best
Warehouse
$1.51M
$1.32M – $1.76M (±1% cap)
NOI $105,741 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 12.82%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Acupuncture Skin Care Clinic Gym & Fitness Center Computer & Electronic Repair

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

4,416
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 10454, NY

40,232
Population
15,397
Households
2.6
Avg Household Size
33
Median Age
14%
College-Educated
62%
High-School Grad
1.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
36,575
Density / Sq Mi
$27,500
Median Household Income
$31,243
Median Earnings
$1,064
Median Rent
$780,800
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - Three-story brick building in Mott Haven with renovation potential.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 349 Concord Avenue Bronx, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $825,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Vacant 3‑family building offering immediate value‑add / renovation opportunity.; Prime Mott Haven location in a dynamic neighborhood.; Low annual real estate taxes (approximately $2,143).
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message