Search
Single-Tenant Medical Center
For Sale
Contact for pricing

3475 S Alpine Rd, Rockford, IL 61114

Urgent care facility with an absolute net lease and operations seven days a week.

Property Size10,400 SF
Price / SF$303.37
Days on Market14

Property Features for 3475 S Alpine Rd

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 10,400 SF
Property subtype Office
Occupancy 100%
Lease Type Absolute Net
Investment Type Net Lease
Net Operating Income $189,297

Building Details

Year Built 1993
Buildings 1
Units 1
Tenancy Single
Listing Agency: Colliers - Tulsa, Oklahoma
Listed By: Colin Cornell · License #OK 171700
Source: Crexi
Added: Aug 19 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 9:23AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Colliers - Tulsa, Oklahoma

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This single-tenant medical center in Rockford, Illinois, contains approximately 10,400 square feet on 1.54 acres. Built in 1993, the facility operates as an urgent care location and serves patients seven days a week. The property is leased on an absolute NNN basis, with approximately 7.5 years remaining and annual rent increases of 2.50%.

The facility is positioned at 3475 S Alpine Rd along South Alpine Road, a commercial corridor in Rockford. Its setting includes surrounding retail, healthcare, and residential uses, with access and visibility from the roadway. The operating brand, Physicians Immediate Care, is part of WellNow Urgent Care and has a strategic partnership with OSF HealthCare.

Key Highlights

  • Single‑tenant urgent care medical center
  • Approximately 10,400 square feet on 1.54 acres
  • 100% absolute net lease structure

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$141,196
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.48%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,823,920 $2.8M
Cap Rate 7%
$2,017,086 $2.0M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,568,844 $1.6M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 10,400 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$218.4K $21.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$30.1K −$2.90/SF
EGI
$188.3K $18.10/SF
− OpEx
−$47.1K −$4.53/SF
NOI
$141.2K $13.58/SF
Area
Rockford, IL
Vacancy
13.80%
Lease Rate
$21.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
25.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,823,920
Cap Rate 7%
$2,017,086
Cap Rate 9%
$1,568,844

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Office B
$2.02M
$1.76M – $2.35M (±1% cap)
NOI $141,196 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.48%
Second Best
Healthcare Medical
$1.96M
$1.71M – $2.28M (±1% cap)
NOI $137,030 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.34%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$2.77M
$2.42M – $3.23M (±1% cap)
NOI $193,640 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.14%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Dr. Terry L. ... Pediatrician Williams Dan E Employment Agency JENNIFER LYNN SPEER Physician HANNAH KERKHOF Physician Physicians Immediate Care Medical Clinic

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Restaurant Law Firm Hair Salon Spa & Massage Center Building Supply

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

236
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 61114, IL

15,569
Population
6,599
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
49
Median Age
47%
College-Educated
95%
High-School Grad
8.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,922
Density / Sq Mi
$83,472
Median Household Income
$47,406
Median Earnings
$1,284
Median Rent
$196,000
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in Midwest region

13.7% 2019
15.6% 2020
17.1% 2021
18.9% 2022
21% 2023
22% 2024
21.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Medical center - Urgent care facility with an absolute net lease and operations seven days a week.
Where is this medical center located?
The property is located at 3475 S Alpine Rd Rockford, IL.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $3,155,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Single‑tenant urgent care medical center; Approximately 10,400 square feet on 1.54 acres; 100% absolute net lease structure
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message