Search
Attached Duplex with Private Yard
For Sale
$849,000

345 Remsen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11212

Brooklyn townhouse features a finished-style basement, porch, outdoor space, and a well-equipped windowed kitchen.

Property Size1,930 SF
Price / SF$439.90
Days on Market14

Property Features for 345 Remsen Avenue

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,930 SF
Property subtype Multi Family

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $2,609

Building Details

Building Size 1,930 SF
Year Built 1945
Listing Agency: Compass
Listed By: Stephan Brisard · License #10301212117
Source: Howardhannanyc
Added: Aug 19 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 10:13PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Compass

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 1945, this attached townhouse offers 1,930 square feet across 8 rooms, with 3 bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms. The interior includes hardwood, carpet, and tile flooring, along with a formal dining room and a windowed kitchen equipped with granite countertops, a gas stove, dishwasher, and refrigerator. A full basement adds storage, while the laundry area includes a washer and dryer.

Outdoor features include a private yard, common outdoor space, and a porch with awnings. Heating includes gas and baseboard systems, with solar heat also noted. The property is a walk-up configuration. Its location records a walk score of 92, transit score of 98, and bike score of 67.

Key Highlights

  • 1,930 square feet with 8 rooms, 3 bedrooms, and 2.5 bathrooms
  • Attached townhouse built in 1945
  • Full basement with laundry area, washer, and dryer

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$67,592
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.96%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,351,840 $1.4M
Cap Rate 7%
$965,600 $965.6K
Cap Rate 9%
$751,022 $751.0K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,930 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$98.4K $51.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.9K −$0.97/SF
EGI
$96.6K $50.03/SF
− OpEx
−$29.0K −$15.01/SF
NOI
$67.6K $35.02/SF
Area
Brooklyn, NY
Vacancy
1.90%
Lease Rate
$51.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,351,840
Cap Rate 7%
$965,600
Cap Rate 9%
$751,022

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$965.6K
$844.9K – $1.13M (±1% cap)
NOI $67,592 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.96%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$841.7K
$736.5K – $982.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $58,921 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.94%
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$1.60M
$1.40M – $1.86M (±1% cap)
NOI $111,863 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 13.18%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Skin Care Clinic Parking Lot & Garage Dental Office Gym & Fitness Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

3,756
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 11212, NY

91,574
Population
34,782
Households
2.6
Avg Household Size
36
Median Age
16%
College-Educated
78%
High-School Grad
1.5 sq mi
ZIP Area
61,049
Density / Sq Mi
$40,060
Median Household Income
$32,553
Median Earnings
$1,231
Median Rent
$549,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Brooklyn townhouse features a finished-style basement, porch, outdoor space, and a well-equipped windowed kitchen.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 345 Remsen Avenue Brooklyn, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $849,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 1,930 square feet with 8 rooms, 3 bedrooms, and 2.5 bathrooms; Attached townhouse built in 1945; Full basement with laundry area, washer, and dryer
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message